Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello Sir/Madam, I would like your help with a EU Law question

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 73.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 89
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

Hello Sir/Madam, I would like your help with a EU Law question however English is not my first language so please forgive me for any spelling mistake or bad grammar.

I am the husband of a British wife, I got deported from the united kingdom in 2007 for entering the united kingdom illegally. I must point out though that when i got deported i was not married to her then, we only got married last year in my country. the problem i am having is that in 2003 i enter England, claim asylum at airport and this was refused in 2005, and in that same year i went home voluntarily to re-apply for a visa to rejoin my daughter who is also a British citizen. this visa application was refused and out of desperation i traveled to France, in 2006, on my own passport. Once in France I claim asylum and whiles this application was processing i bought a genuine passport from a friend who look just like me, i used this passport to enter England, in 2006, whilst in England, i kept myself out of trouble and was staying at home with my child however i was finally caught in 2009, and sent to jail for 12 months where i did 6 months and then deported back to my country. in 2010 i went to Denmark on my own passport and claim asylum again out of desperation to see my child whom i have not seen since 2009. foolishly i tried again to enter England once more this time using a friend ID card, i got caught in France and I ask them to send me home and i went home then my long term girlfriend come and married me in my home country......

Question 1) will the fact that i got deported from England, hamper me from getting visa as EU family member to live in another EU member state with my wife?

Question 2) will the fact that i was sent home again from another EU member state again for the use of on ID card.....will it have a empact on my new visa application?

Question 3) i was told that if i turn up in lets say germany without a visa they will not send me back home as long as i can prove that am the spouse of a Union citizen is this true??


Thanks in advance for your reply.

 



Already Tried:
Notting

Submitted: 305 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: J$7,387
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 305 days and 1 hours ago.

Dear customer,

I am sorry to hear about your desperate story!

Unfortunately, EU law provides the rule of mutual recognition of Members States' decisions about expulsion. This means that if you get expelled from one EU country you can not enter again the whole Schenghen area.

Directive 2001/40/EC applies this provision especially to expulsion decisions that - like yours - are based on serious and present threat to public order or to national security (such as a conviction for an offense punishable by a penalty involving deprivation of liberty of at least one year); and failure to comply with national rules on the entry or residence of aliens.

Nonetheless, Member States should ensure respect of human rights and fundamental liberties. As such, you might be admitted for special family reasons (i.e. in case of health problems of your children)...but this is not a general provision. Member States can adopt a case by case approach.

To know the case-law of each Member State - especially the one you would like to enter - I suggest you to contact the on-line consulting service of the European Union. It is completely free and it puts you in contact with a local lawyer who will help you further with your case. You can find this service at the website:

http://ec.europa.eu/citizensrights/front_end/enquiry/index_en.htm

I hope this helps. Please do not forget to RATE and ACCEPT my answer, so that I can get compensated for my time.

After you rate and accept it you are very welcome to do follow-up questions for free.

I wish you all the best,

Tiziana

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 305 days and 1 hours ago.

Dear Breemer,

I hope my answer was of assistance to you.

Please do not hesitate to rate and accept it so that I can get compensated with the amount you have already deposited.

Of course, I would be honoured to answer all your follow-up questions.

Best,

Tiziana

Customer replied 305 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello Tiziana, thanks for your reply, however the question I am asking is base on my marriage to a British Citizen and the fact that we are planing on living in another EU state other then England where she will be practicing her Treaty rights....



thanks

Customer replied 305 days ago.

Relist: Answer quality.

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 304 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi,

Do you still require assistance with this question?

Many thanks,

Customer replied 304 days and 21 hours ago.

Yes Sir i still need assistance with me question

thank you

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 304 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi,

I note that you have asked three questions and I will aim to respond to these individually:

Question 1) will the fact that i got deported from England, hamper me from getting visa as EU family member to live in another EU member state with my wife?

The General Grounds of Refusal under Rule 320 of the Immigration Rules do not apply to Family Applicants, therefore, it should not make a difference to your EEA Family Permit or Spouse Visa Application.

Question 2) will the fact that i was sent home again from another EU member state again for the use of on ID card.....will it have a impact on my new visa application?

Again, this is covered in the general grounds of refusal which do not apply to Family Applicants. Therefore, it should not impact on your application for Entry Clearance to the UK.

Question 3) i was told that if i turn up in lets say Germany without a visa they will not send me back home as long as i can prove that am the spouse of a Union citizen is this true??

Yes, this is correct. As the Spouse of an EEA National, you would have the right to travel freely between Member States without any hindrance.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

Many thanks,

Expert TypeSolicitor-Advocate
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 73.3 %
Accepts: 89
Answered: 6/15/2012

Experience: Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 304 days and 16 hours ago.

hello INC, thanks for your reply ...the fallow up question i have is can you give reference as to which EU country (Immigration Rule 320 of the Immigration Rules)you reffed apples? i am not thinking of traveling to the UK and therefore my question was directed to the other EU member states.

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 304 days and 15 hours ago.

Dear Breemer,

I am sorry you are not happy with my answer.I did not notice your wife was a EU citizen.

I also apologize for my belated answer, but I wasn't online.

Nonetheless, I still want to warn about the fact that also EU citizens and their family members can be limited in their right of entry and the right of residence on grounds of public policy, public security or public health.

Indeed, article 27 of directive 2004/38 (on the right of citizens of the Union and their family members to move and reside freely within the territory of the Member States)provides that Member States may restrict the freedom of movement and residence of Union citizens and their family members, irrespective of nationality, on grounds of
public policy, public security or public health.

This is a just a possibility that each State has. If you want, you can tell me in which State you wish to go and I can try to research the case-law about this point for you.

I hope you find this more helpful.

Please let me know if you have any other follow-up question.

Best,

Tiziana

Customer replied 304 days and 15 hours ago.

Thanks for your reply........my wife and I are planing on ether Switzerland or Holland.......also like to know if I enter one of these country without a visa if i will be detain at the port of entry....


Thanks

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 304 days and 14 hours ago.

Dear Breemer,

Unfortunately, Switzerland is not part of the EU nor of the EEA (European Economic Area), as a consequence your wife would not enjoy there the rights she enjoys as an EU citizen and so would you.

As for Netherlands, you should know that non-EU family members of EU nationals always needs a visa to enter Netherlands.

Moreover, he/she must also register with the GBA (Municipal Personal Records Database/Gemeentelijke Basis Administratie - which is the government database which contains relevant personal information regarding residents in the Netherlands) to get a provisional residence permit.

In order to receive this provisional residence permit, and later, a residence permit, applicants must not constitute a risk to public order, national security or peace.

According to the information I have, a criminal conviction for a former stay in another EU country without the necessary documents is usually considered by Dutch authorities as a ground of limitation of freedom of movement for EU citizens and their family members.

I hope this helps and I would be grateful if you could rate and accept my answer.

I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

Best,

Tiziana

 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
94 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC