Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My question relates to litigation in Spain. I am supporting

 
Abogado3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Abogado3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 83.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 299
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

My question relates to litigation in Spain. I am supporting a friend who has been pursuing a case to recover 2+ years of rent arrears from a non-paying tenant in Spain. Her lawyer there has made a general promise to get her justice, and taken big fees, but the case has dragged on for 18 months with no end in sight. In order to form a judgment about the wisdom of continuing with this expensive & inefficient process, I would like to know how can I get access to the Spanish Land Registry, what the standard fee for this might be, and, when litigation against a debtor is initiated in Spain, at what stage do the authorities intervene to freeze sale of any assets the debtor/defendant may have that might be needed later to recover the money owed and costs of litigation if the case is awarded to the plaintiff.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Spain

Already Tried:
Expensive lawyer in Spain, who makes general vague commitments to get justice but has been very defective in professional standards of information giving on specific points of law and progress of case.

Submitted: 319 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 318 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi Sir,

 

I am an spanish attorney.

 

The Spanish land official web site registry is

 

http://www.registradores.org/nota_simple.jsp

 

If your attorney is negligent the best way is to change as soon as possible for another one

 

The person who could look for the goods and rights of the debitor in Spain its the attorney becuase for you to access to the catastro will be very hard, if you do not know where to find, its no so easy as asking for the propieties of the person, it does not work so easy, you have to know if a place could be of him and ask if the propiety you think could be of him actually is. Its so hard like that.

 

I will be here if you need mote information. Than you

41075.2738049769

Customer replied 318 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for the website details. I will ask my Spanish nephew to peruse/explore the general outline of the site and possible usefulness to a non-specialist.
Most importantly is my question about the precise point of intervention by the Spanish justice system in a case of litigation for debt recovery;
the debtor may dispose of assets he has - while litigation is slow & protracted by bureaucratic processes & by poor service on the part of the plaintiff's abogado - in order to evade accountability, if he suspects he may lose the case & may be ordered to repay all money owed plus the substantial costs of litigation. If this were to happen the plaintiff suffers a double loss - no money can be recovered from a person who has no registered or traceable personal assets, and therefore the litigation has been an expensive and fruitless venture for the plaintiff. Does the Spanish legal system recognise this risk in its justice delivery process? If so, how is the plaintiff protected from possible wasteful legal costs seeking redress in a case against a very unscrupulous and calculating selfish individual who is exploiting the opportunities in the system of tenant protection rights that exist in Spain to live rent-free in another person's home and, possibly, to escape final accountability for wrongdoing by disposing of assets that could be seized,to repay the debt & costs, if the eventual court judgment is awarded in favour of the plaintiff?
How insightful and balanced is the Spanish justice system in protecting both parties in a litigation dispute, particularly the financial risks being borne by the plaintiff, in your professional opinion? Kind regards, XXXXX XXXXX

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 318 days and 18 hours ago.

Desar customer, I am sorry to read that your personal opinion of my job has not been usufull

 

I am not going to lie, the legal sistem in Spain is very poor

If the debitor has nothing to be seized the only fight to make is to get the use of the propiety rented because in most times the debitors has nothing and you never get money

It very difficult to follow these debitors and study what they have and the legal fight its hard and long

Study if the debitor has a job and I think its the only way to get some little money, most of these debitors has nothing more to be seized.

 

If he has a legal job your solicitor could ask the seize of the salarium as these rates

 

Divide the salarium into 644 euros parts

 

Firts 644 euros you can no get anything

 

Second 644 euros you can take 30 per cent

 

All the rest in 1244 and up you can take 50 por cent ...

 

 

 

So, for a 2500 salarium you can get 858.60

 

If you put the mensual paid he gets in these calculator you could get the maximun account to get from him at court

 

http://www.tucapital.es/calculadoras/embargo-nomina/

 

Gently I ask you to considerer the bad opinion of my personal job

 

I will be here if you need more help

 

41075.4962699884

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 318 days and 17 hours ago.

I hope another expert could help you

Bye

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
77 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan