Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am not sure if you will be able to answe this or not...but

 
Abogado3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Abogado3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 82.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 295
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

I am not sure if you will be able to answe this or not...but I have tried to email a few places...Embassies and Romanian Immigration office..with no replies...I am going to Romania to marry my fiancee in October. I am a US Citizen. I know I can stay for up to 90 days there without visa...but I am wanting to request an extended stay through the Romanian Immigration Office once I am there. Could you tell me if since I am a US Citizen, I need to get a long stay visa before to take my trip. It looks as though U S citizens dont need this even if requesting an extenion of stay. Is this correct

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Romania

Submitted: 303 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 303 days and 9 hours ago.


JoseMagadan :

Hi Sir, in most european countries if you after your visa ends go to a foreing office and ask by writting a extended visa time and tou say where are you going to be there, you got a temporal legal situation while they acecept or

no and send you the answer where you are going to be. So my advice is to ask for it in oder to get this extra time and the legal situation as thety decide if they deny or not

Customer :

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 303 days and 7 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 303 days and 7 hours ago.

I do not know if you wrote someyhing more

I will be here if you need more information

Customer replied 287 days and 17 hours ago.

thanks for the answer..

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 287 days and 17 hours ago.

Thanks for asking

If I helped you please do not forget to make a good evaluation of my answer.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 82.6 %
Accepts: 295
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
233 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC