How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask T.DePas Your Own Question
T.DePas, Attorney
Category: European Law
Positive Feedback: 95.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 428
Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
Type Your European Law Question Here...
T.DePas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I am a 30 years old woman from Thailand. I got

Resolved Question:

Hello,

I am a 30 years old woman from Thailand.

I got married with a Danish man living in Norway in July 2010. We got married in Thailand.

I lived in Norway from August 2010 till January 2012.

I went to the police in Oslo in Norway in January 2012 because he beat me.

I came back alone to Thailand soon afterwards, in January 2012. I have been living in Thailand since then.

I went to Norway in May for a few days to talk with my husband but he did not want to talk with me. And he does not want to come to Thailand either.

What are my rights?

And what should I do now?

Thanks in advance for your help,

Chanakan

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 1 year ago.

Hi
Thanks for your question and detail you have provided.

For clarity and the avoidance of doubt, could you please respond to the following USING THE SAME NUMBERING:-
1. Can you explain a bit more about what “rights” you would like to ask about please? (eg. Divorce, right to remain in Norway etc_0
Kind regards.

Tom

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


1- With "rights" I mean:
1a- "Right to remain in Norway if I divorce",
1b- "Money", not a big sum but enough to survive till I start a new life. I got married for love and did everything my husband wanted me to do. But, now, it is not easy to start a new life.

2- Divorce?
2a- Where should I divorce: Norway, Denmark, Thailand?
2b- Where should it be settled if my husband do not want to talk?
2c- One friend told me that the first step is necessarily to visit a "counselor" in Scandinavia, is that true?

I remind you that there was domestic violence attested by a declaration at the police station in Norway.

Thanks for your help,

Chanakan

Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I suspect there will be other experts who can assist to both parts of your question.

I will opt out for them to answer, but will keep an eye on it and give you a partial answer if no other experts assists in full.

Please be patient.

Kind regards,

Tom

Expert:  T.DePas replied 1 year ago.

Dear Chanakan,

 

Thanks for your inquire.

 

I'm sorry to hear about your situation!These kind of things should just not happen!

I am honored to help you with my legal advice.

 

You should first know that according to International private law, your divorce proceeding has to be regulated by the law of the Country in which you and your husband have mainly resided as a couple. In your case, then, Norway.

 

If you want to separate from your husband in Norway, you first need to lodge an application for separation (only after a separation license you can divorce from your husband). Both kinds of applications are processed by the County Governor's office in the county where you live.

 

You can find more details of procedures at the website of The Ministry of Children and Family Affairs:

http://www.regjeringen.no/upload/kilde/bfd/bro/2000/0008/ddd/pdfv/258469-separation_and_divorce_-2005.pdf.

Moreover, you can download the application forms from the following official Norwegian website:

http://www.signform.no/dss/statlige-blanketter?view=forms&id=9

 

As for your right of residence, assuming that during your marriage you have been granted a residence permit for family reasons, in case of abuse from your partner (or husband) you do not loose your residence permit in Norway. You can apply for a residence permit on an independent basis.

 

As for your rights to receive money from your husband, you certainly have the right to ask for tort (on the basis of the damage that he caused you) and for a family allowance for the reason of separation. You should claim for these rights withing the proceeding of separation.

 

As you can see, your situation is quite complicated and you might need to contact a local attorney for the best protection of your rights. This is advisable specifically if you are in Thailand at the moment.

 

You can find a list of Family counseling offices in Norway at the following website:

http://www.norway.no/styresmakter/kvaliste.asp?id=45581

 

You can find there specialized legal advice for free.

 

I hope this answers your question. Please do not hesitate to RATE and ACCEPT my answer so that I can be compensated with the amount you have already deposited without any extra charge for you.

 

Of course, after you rate and accept it, I remain at your complete disposal for free should you need any further help and/or any further information.

 

I wish you all the best,

 

Tiziana

Italian_Lawyer41073.7244098032

T.DePas, Attorney
Category: European Law
Positive Feedback: 95.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 428
Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
T.DePas and other European Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    70.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    90
    Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    70.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    90
    Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    95.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    137
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat's Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    French lawyer, European law lawyer, 10+ years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/fcantalapiedra/2010-11-9_1466_Dibujo.jpg fcantalapiedra's Avatar

    fcantalapiedra

    Máster

    Positive Feedback:

    n/a

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Abogado en ejercicio, especialista en derecho penal, familia, general.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-4-6_113012_Foto1.64x64.JPG legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    398
    More than 18 years of experience in practicing law