Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am in France working and had a building contract with a private

 
Abogado3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Abogado3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 83.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 306
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

I am in France working and had a building contract with a private customer. They failed to make payments on time, changed our agreement without my consent and eventually fired me before I could finish the work after more arguments over money. Now they are trying to sue me over unfinished work, stress and concocted facts. I am only earning 20k per year and they are trying to sue for 15K. I dont know what to do. Can you help?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: EU

Already Tried:
I just received a subpoena.

Submitted: 346 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: 38 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied346 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi Sir, I am an spanish attorney, as you got a contract with they an they are broking it, my advice its to contact a local solicitor there who demand them

All contracts have to be respected by parts and they can not broke it by themselves without paying you a indemnization

The local solicitor will look for an arregement first uot of court and finally in court

The prices of the solicitors are free so look for differents budgets

I will be here if you need more help

JoseMagadan41070.8479197107

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 83.4 %
Accepts: 306
Answered: 6/10/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan