Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, how are you? I and my wife would like to stay on Curacao

 
T.DePas's Avatar
  • Answered by:T.DePas
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 118
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
cool and apreciate your concern
Positive
Clear, informative, fast. Excellent!
Positive
Thanks, my mother speak Italian and she can translate.
Positive
quickly , grate
Positive
Thank you - this is serious. I need to respond rapidly. I will do so. Really...
Positive
Such a quick and efficient service, thank you. I have been trying to get...
Positive
The answer you provided was very accurate, helpful and quick. Thanks
Positive
Thank you. I am satisfied with your answer.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Replied quickly and with honesty.

Customer Question

Hi, how are you?
I and my wife would like to stay on Curacao longer then 3 months. We live in EU and we suppose to buy a home or apartment on Curacao. We have small business in EU and we like keep it. Can we get residency permit on Curacao? Thank you for your answer. Peter

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Czech Republic

Submitted: 304 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 304 days and 6 hours ago.

Dear XXXXX,

Thank you very much for your inquire.

Even if Curacao is listed in Overseas Countries and Territories (OCTs) in Annex II of the Treaty of the functioning of the European Union, European Union law about freedom of movement does not apply there.

In fact, legal regulation with regard to immigration to Curacao makes a distinction between immigration by European Dutch citizens and immigration by foreign nationals.


As a general rule, foreign nationals are obliged to apply for a residence permit,unless a person is admitted by right - i.e. because he/she an European Dutch national - or qualifies as a tourist. In all other cases foreign national immigrants are obliged to apply for a (temporary) residence permit.

You can only apply for a tourist Visa if you want to reside in Curacao for no longer than three months and provided that no work is being performed during the stay for which payment is being received.

Otherwise, you need to get a (temporary) residence permit . To be able to do so, before going to Curacao, you need to prove that you and your wife have sufficient means of support.

Further information on rules about residence permits in Curacao may be found at the link:

http://www.doingbusinessdutchcaribbean.com/curacao/immigration-requirements/immigration-requirements-formalities

I hope this answers your question.If it does, please do not hesitate to rate and accept my answer so that I can be compensated from the website with the amount you have already deposited.

A bonus is also very much appreciated.

Of course, I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

Best regards,

Tiziana

Italian_Lawyer41071.2934585995

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.2 %
Accepts: 118
Answered: 6/10/2012

Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 302 days and 11 hours ago.

Dear XXXXX,

I hope my answer was helpful.
Please, do not forget to rate and accept it so that I can be compensated for my service with the amount you have already deposited without any extra charge for you.
I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further help.
Best,
Tiziana
Italian_Lawyer41072.8947859606

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 301 days and 4 hours ago.

Dear Mohamad,

I hope my answer was of assistance to you.

I would be very grateful if you could rate and accept it and agree for a bonus. Like that I can get paid for my job with the amount you have already deposited.

I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Best,

Tiziana

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 301 days and 4 hours ago.

Dear XXXXX,

I hope my answer was of assistance to you.

Please, rate and accept it so that I can get paid for my job with the amount you have already deposited.

A bonus would also be very much appreciated.

I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Best,

Tiziana

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 300 days and 4 hours ago.

Dear XXXXX,

I hope my answer was of assistance to you.

I would be very grateful if you could rate, accept it and agree for a bonus. Like that I can get paid for my job with the amount you have already deposited.

I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Best,

Tiziana

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
119 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC