Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A difficult custody battle over my 6 month old daughter went

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 68.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 90
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

A difficult custody battle over my 6 month old daughter went on for 6 years. Has been over for over 5 years. I have 50/50 but when I went to get passport for her, I was attacked. The judge wants both parties to sign waiver of civil/extradiction rights prior to entering any country, however, I have not found that this is possible. I did not challenge the judge as it protects me from mom also, however, I think that you just have to trust treaties between the countries. Am I totally off base here.

Submitted: 344 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: $26
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied344 days and 23 hours ago.


INC :

Hi, extradition from one country depends on what Treaties are in place between that particular country and the country the detainee is being extradited to. However, there is always the argument that a person would not receive a fair trial and as such, could argue that the extradition is an infringement of the European COnvention of Human Rights, the right to a fair trial.

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT. Kind regards,

Customer :

Is there a standing form in each country to waive your rights that you can sign prior to going to a country or do they not exist

Customer :

Or is it not legal to waive rights in advance in the EU so to speak

INC :

The forms do not exist.

Customer :

That is what I thought. Think you.

Customer :
INC :

Therefore, there is no facility to waive rights as currently, each member state has a discretion whether they choose to extradite. Although in the UK, new legislation is set to remove the discretion meaning that there is automatic extradition to people who have committed an offence abroad and are required to serve a sentence

Expert TypeSolicitor-Advocate
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 68.8 %
Accepts: 90
Answered: 6/10/2012

Experience: Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan