Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

does european law apply to bahamas and is there a form you

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 68.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 90
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

does european law apply to bahamas and is there a form you sign waiving your extradiction rights to the usa prior to visiting these countries

 



Already Tried:
internet search

Submitted: 345 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied345 days and 2 hours ago.


INC :

Hi,

INC :

The short answer to your question is that European Law does not apply to the Bahamas.

INC :

European countries will, as part of their Immigration procedures, ask you to waive rights in respect of extradition if you are arrested for an offence.

Customer :

Is there a set form to waive your civil/extradiction rights when visiting say france or the UK

INC :

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly click ACCEPT. Kind regards,

INC :

No. Each country will have oits own form.

INC :

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly click ACCEPT. Kind regards,

Customer :

where do you find them and can you sign them prior to travel to that country

INC :

No. You would be given a Disembarkation Card and it may contain details in there. If not, then you would not be able to waive rights as extradition would be in accordance with a treaty between the EU Country and the US.

INC :

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly click ACCEPT. Kind regards,

Customer :

Expert TypeSolicitor-Advocate
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 68.8 %
Accepts: 90
Answered: 6/10/2012

Experience: Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan