Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hello, i am a uk citizen and lived in spain for 11 years i

 
Abogado3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Abogado3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 83.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 303
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

hello, i am a uk citizen and lived in spain for 11 years i wish to marry my partner of 3 years but he is from gambia, could you plese tell me what documents we both need, both have never married befor we are in our late 40. thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Spain

Submitted: 339 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 338 days and 23 hours ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you very much for your inquire.

If you want to get married in Spain with a Civil marriage you will first need to make an application to the Civil Registry, District Court or Town Hall where the marriage is to be held. I strongly recommend you to do this as soon as possible as the paperwork can take time.

At the moment of the application you will need to lodge the following documents:

Certificate of no Impediment
Birth Certificate
Electoral Roll Certificate

I hope this answers your question. If it does, please do not hesitate to RATE and ACCEPT my answer so that I can get compensated from the website with the amount you have already deposited.

I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

Best,

Tiziana

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 338 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi Sir, I am an spanish attorney

These are the documents required to get married in Spain

Applications and/or Documents Required: Bring along original copies of the following (and be sure pack these in your hand luggage, never in your checked bags):

  • Application Form: This form can be obtained from the Civil Registry or District Court. It should be signed by both bride and groom and include their full names, occupations, places of residence, and the citizenship of the couple and their parents.
  • Birth Certificate: The original document is mandatory. If you were not born in Spain, you should submit the document with an "apostille," an official international seal verifying a document for use outside its country of origin. (If you live outside of Spain, you should also have a Spanish translation of the certificate made and authenticated by the Spanish Consulate or Embassy nearest your place of residence. If you are in Spain, the certificate must be translated into Spanish by an official translator.)
  • Proof Both Parties Are Free to Marry: (Fe de Solteria y Vida) Civil Registries have a document for this purpose that can be signed when presenting the rest of the documents.
  • If previously married, you must submit proof that the marriage has ended. Certified documents which originated outside Spain must be accompanied by an apostille and Spanish translations.
  • Certificate of Residence: Legal residents of Spain can obtain a certificate of residence at no charge from the Tenencia de Alcaldía in their district of residence. (First confirm that you are registered with the Censo). Foreigners who are temporary residents of Spain or have lived here less than two years may complete an affidavit regarding their place of residence before a consular officer.
  • Posting of Banns: After the judge has accepted all the documentation required, banns are posted for a period of fifteen days prior to the marriage ceremony. Banns are a public announcement that a couple plans to marry, giving any knowledgeable citizen (such as another wife) an opportunity to object.

After you have assembled these documents and the ceremony is performed, the marriage is then recorded in the Civil Registry and a Spanish marriage certificate is issued.

Religious Marriages

Couples will need to first obtain authorization from the Civil Authorities by presenting the documents listed under "Civil Marriages".

Spanish law recognizes Catholic, Protestant, Islamic and Jewish marriages as valid in Spain without the need of a second civil marriage. Regulations may vary depending on the religious denomination.
For Catholic marriages, the arrangements generally take from one to three weeks. The following documents must be presented to the priest performing the ceremony:

  • Birth certificate: Spanish translation is required.
  • Baptismal certificate: This must be issued within the six month period prior to your wedding, and authenticated by the issuing Bishop. A Spanish translation must be attached.
  • Proof Both Parties Are Free to Marry (Fe de Solteria y Vida).
    After a religious ceremony, you have one week to present the church-issued certificate to the nearest civil registry. The marriage is NOT recognized in Spain if you fail to register.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 83.2 %
Accepts: 303
Answered: 6/9/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 338 days and 5 hours ago.

thank you for your answers my partner is of gambian nationality does he need the same documents as my self

Customer replied 338 days and 5 hours ago.

thank you for your answer, but my partner is gambian nationality living in spain with no visa does he still need the same paperwork as myself im uk

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 338 days and 5 hours ago.

Yes, there are no differents, all of the documents has to be translated into spanish and are the same for both of you41070.4205767708

 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
208 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan