Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a UK national living in Italy about 180 days a year, paying

 
Abogado3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Abogado3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 83.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 303
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

I am a UK national living in Italy about 180 days a year, paying tax in the normal way on my income in the UK. I have obtained an Italian identity card and am registered as resident in Italy, but have no local income. I have never paid any tax in Italy or made any declaration of income. Should I? I am not trying to avoid paying tax in either country!

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: EU

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 343 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: 13 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 343 days and 6 hours ago.


JoseMagadan :

Hi, as long as you do not have incomes you do have anything to declare. Do not worry because as long as you pay in UK and you do not get incomes in Italy you do not have to pay. But If you now do not pay in UK you have to declare in Italy.

You always have to pay taxes, in UK or in Italy, if you say in UK you are living in Italy, you could ask to stop pay in UK and start paying in Italy

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 83.2 %
Accepts: 303
Answered: 6/7/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 343 days and 6 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert. You will also receive an email when your question is updated. If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above. Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

 

You got the italian tax law for residents here

 

http://www.worldwide-tax.com/italy/italy_tax.asp

JoseMagadan41067.4127870023

Customer replied 343 days and 5 hours ago.

Well I am paying plenty of tax in the UK.... but I could choose to stop the official residence in Italy, I only did it to get an Italian Codice Fiscale - which comes automatically - you need the CF to buy things like a car, or TV or even a internet wifi sim card - even if you can use a UK passport in theory, in practise it is much more difficult.
However my wife is Italian, she is also resident in the same Comune as me. She is paying tax in the UK as well (or actually she is not but would if her income rose to the minimum). She gets an Italian state pension, and they (the pension people) automatically do a tax declaration for her. The assumption is that is that is her only income. Even if both her UK pension and Italian pension are added together they do not seem to reach the minimum for taxation in either country, but we do not declare the UK money in Italy, although we do declare the Italian pension in the UK. Again she probably spent less time in Italy than in the UK (about 160-180 days in Italy and the same in the UK and the balance elsewhere in Europe). Is she breaking any laws.....?

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 343 days and 5 hours ago.

You have to pay taxes there where you spent more than 160 days in a year, so If you want to stop declaring in UK do not declere in UK and declare in Italy and deduce in Italy the taxes paid in UK

Thats the legal way to procedure

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
160 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan