Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do we go about changing our UK work visas to Spanish residency

 
Abogado3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Abogado3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 82.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 295
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

How do we go about changing our UK work visas to Spanish residency visas. I have an NIE number, a house, bank account etc already. Our kids are enrolled in an international school in Casteldefells, close to Barcelona and will start in September this year. All that remains is to finalize the paperwork before we move in August. I am South African with UK ancestry visa. Both of our children are US citizens with UK visas. My husband is a US citizen but was not a part of the UK visa process because of his frequent travel. We are looking for assistance to sort out the necessary paperwork etc. to obtain the proper Spanish visas

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Munro

Already Tried:
Nothing yet.

Submitted: 308 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: £76
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 308 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi Sir

I am an spanish solicitor and I am here to help you, as long as you let me and you need.

You need to contact with the foreing office in Barcelona

http://www.seap.minhap.gob.es/es/ministerio/delegaciones_gobierno/delegaciones/catalunya/extranjeria.html#Barcelona.Otras

And they will see the visa you got in UK in order to change it for a permanent residence and work visa here in Spain

As long as you got the permanent visa in UK its valid here in Spain once you got the chance in the foreing office

All the doubts you got, could be answered, free call dialing 060 into Spain option 0

I will be here if you need more info about the diferent steps you have to make to manage the visas you need

41066.4710752315

Customer replied 308 days and 17 hours ago.

Do you know of a service provider that could do this for us? Does it need to be done from the UK or can we dot his when we get to Spain?

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 308 days and 17 hours ago.

I recomend to contact with Saurina Delgado solicitors

http://www.saurinadelgado.es/

They are specilist in foreing matters in Barcelona and I am sure you will get plenty satisfation with they

You have to manage here in Spain even when probably you will need documents from UK foreing office

I called these morning to 060 in order to get the information for you and they told me that you have to prove the permanent visa in UK and then manage here in Spain

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX be here If you need more help

Please don't forget to click on ACCEPT otherwise I will not be compensated for my time. After accepting you're free to ask more questions. Kindly leave feedback

41066.5484537037

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC