Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been in a relationship with a Moroccan man for six year´s

 
Abogado3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Abogado3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 82.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 298
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

I have been in a relationship with a Moroccan man for six year´s ,we have two son´s five and eighteen month´s we are not married ,i was made to go to morocco with my son´s but i no longer want to be with him ,i had to come back to Spain where my parents live to renew my passport but he would not let me bring the my children with me the children have Spanish family book´s and British passport´s, will i be able to get them back as i want them to have a better life here in Spain or in England. My eldest son has his father´s surname and mine but my youngest son only has my surname as his father was not around when he was registered. could you please let me know what are my option´s about getting them back thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Morocco

Already Tried:
spoke to all the embassys and human rights also a spanish lawyer .

Submitted: 318 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: 57 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 318 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi Madam,

I am an spanish attorney

I am sorry to say thay´s a big problem as long as they are in Morocco.

In a european country it could be easier to get a judge order to force the father to give the kids back to you, but no in Morocco

My advice its that as soon as possible get the help of the spanish embassy to ask for legal help and a local solicitor in order to force the father to give the cjildren to you, but It could be a big legal way if the father do not want to allow because in Morocco you are not going to get the legal security you have in europe

Even you will have to denounce him in Morocco and in spain for addubted the kids from you

Ask for the embassy help and contract a local solicitor to try to force the father to give the kids back, but be advice that the fight is going to be hard and long

I will be here if you need more help

JoseMagadan41065.6370982986

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 82.8 %
Accepts: 298
Answered: 6/5/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 318 days and 14 hours ago.

Here you got the international agement between spain and morocco over the ilegal movements of kids

 

kusan.uc3m.es/CIAN/index.php/CDT/article/view/1148/547

JoseMagadan41065.6482589931

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
70 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan