Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had an exclusive contract with an Italian firm, for representing

 
T.DePas's Avatar
  • Answered by:T.DePas
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 118
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
cool and apreciate your concern
Positive
Clear, informative, fast. Excellent!
Positive
Thanks, my mother speak Italian and she can translate.
Positive
quickly , grate
Positive
Thank you - this is serious. I need to respond rapidly. I will do so. Really...
Positive
Such a quick and efficient service, thank you. I have been trying to get...
Positive
The answer you provided was very accurate, helpful and quick. Thanks
Positive
Thank you. I am satisfied with your answer.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Replied quickly and with honesty.

Customer Question

I had an exclusive contract with an Italian firm, for representing them and selling their products in my country. payment clasue was by letter of credit at 60 days from b/l date which was transferred to payment against invoice date after 90 days without L/C. For some reasons, I had a delay in the payment to the Principals which was finally paid in full amount with their implemented due interest fixed by them , and fully paid . As soon as they received the payment with it's implemented interest they sent us a termination letter of the contract based on delay payment, which never was stated in the contract clauses " termination of contract " as stated below Termination : This agreement shall be automatically terminated in case of :- 1- Unreasonable breach of the minimum purchase volume 2- Promotion of competing equivalent products in the area 3- Material modification structure and.or management and financial situation 4- Insolvency and/or bankruptcy None of the above were done/or happend. Do they have the right to terminate the agreement What claim can we place Thanks Best regds

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: EU

Already Tried:
Just tried for over 3 months to explain their unjustified decision of termination , but no success

Submitted: 315 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 315 days and 3 hours ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for your inquire.

I am an Italian attorney and I am more than honoured of helping you with my legal advice.

Article 1218 of Italian civil code (Codice civile) states the liability of the executor of the obligation in the case of inaccurate and/or belated execution.

Nonetheless, this provision does not state anything about the right of the other contractor to terminate the agreement. It just provides the right to ask for compensation if the executor is not able to prove that the inaccurate and/or belated execution did not depend on his choice.

As a consequence, the possibility to terminate the contract is fully provided by the agreement clauses. From what you mention, I infer that there is no such a clause that states the possibility for the other contractor to terminate the contract to your belated execution. Especially if you have also paid for the interests.

For this reason, you should have the right to ask them for compensation (they are not executing their obligation under the contract on the basis of article 1218) AND to be repositioned in your former position of contractor.

To do so, I suggest you to contact a lawyer that can best take care of your rights.

He/she would be able to bring a default action by sending a letter (lettera di messa in mora) to claim for their duties towards you.

I hope this answers your question. If it does, please do not hesitate to RATE and ACCEPT my answer so that I can be compensated for my job with the amount you have already deposited.

I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

Best,

Tiziana

Italian_Lawyer41065.3696992708

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.2 %
Accepts: 118
Answered: 6/5/2012

Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC