Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good morning. I have a very difficult situation regarding

 
T_Graham12's Avatar
  • Answered by:T_Graham12
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 90.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 38
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball
Positive
What I wanted to hear. Thanks

Customer Question

Good morning.

I have a very difficult situation regarding my step daughter who is in an extremely unhappy and unsustainable relationship. She lives in Belgium with her partner and their young child (2 years of age), but she holds a Latvian passport. She has no desire to remain living in Belgium (she previosuly lived in France). My question is whether she would require the services of a Belgium Lawyer or are there special 'European Lawyers' who would be more appropriate in such cases. If so, how do we go about finding one?

I look forward to your reply.

Kind regards,

Neil Adams

 



Already Tried:
Nothing has been tried so far. The relationship has completely broken down and there is no chance of salvaging it. We are at the beginning of this process.

Submitted: 322 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 322 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi
Thanks for your question and detail you have provided.

For clarity and the avoidance of doubt, could you please respond to the following USING THE SAME NUMBERING:-
1. What, ideally, would your daughter wish to happen?
Kind regards.

Tom

Customer replied 322 days and 19 hours ago.

Ideally she would wish to gain custody of her child and probably relocate to another country. Previously she lived in southern France and was much more settled there. However, I doubt that this is an option as the Father obviously has rights and no one would wish to deny him the chance to see his child. As a Belgian national in Belgium it appears that he probably has the upper hand in terms of what realistically is going to happen.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 322 days and 19 hours ago.


Hi Neil

Thanks for your reply.

There is no such thing as a “European Lawyer”, because each country is subject to it’s own particular rules as regards XXXXX XXXXX

She should quietly see a Belguim Lawyer and ask whether or not she can leave the country on her own with the child. I would expect that she would be able it if absolutely necessary without producing a form of consent to the customes officials but she should really check on this first as a last resort measure.

She then needs to consult the Belguim solicitor about the length of time it would take to resolve the matter of residence of the child through the Belguim courts. Each country has it’s particularities, here in the UK it can take a very, very long time.

After having regard to what the Belgium lawyer has advised her of (ie. chances of success in claiming residence, length of time etc) then she will have to take a view on what to do next.

In answer to your initial question as phrased – she needs a Belguim lawyer. She can contact the French/german speaking Belguim Bar Assocaition, the “ Ordre des barreaux francophones et germanophones “ via their website to get details for solicitors near here:-
http://www.avocat.be/index,fr.html

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.9 %
Accepts: 38
Answered: 6/5/2012

Experience: UK based Immigration Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
97 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan