Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ive heard that a man was put behind bars for changing his

 
T.DePas's Avatar
  • Answered by:T.DePas
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 125
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
cool and apreciate your concern
Positive
Clear, informative, fast. Excellent!
Positive
Thanks, my mother speak Italian and she can translate.
Positive
quickly , grate
Positive
Thank you - this is serious. I need to respond rapidly. I will do so. Really...
Positive
Such a quick and efficient service, thank you. I have been trying to get...
Positive
The answer you provided was very accurate, helpful and quick. Thanks
Positive
Thank you. I am satisfied with your answer.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Replied quickly and with honesty.

Customer Question

I've heard that a man was put behind bars for changing his ex-partner's personality through psychic attacks and witchcraft. He went down for 'plagiarism' (stealing intellectual property). It happened in Italy a few years ago. Could this be achieved in any country where plagiarism is considered a crime?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Psychic protection, but it doesn't always work effectively. I have also asked the attacker to stop - several times. She pretends I am inventing things, although she confessed in the past that she had used voodoo dolls against her ex-partner and she said more than once (jokingly, I thought), that she wanted to practise on me.

Submitted: 349 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: £61
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Remus2004 replied349 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

Obviously I can only help you with the law in England and Wales.

However, I'm really sorry but our courts don't have jurisdiction over magic I'm afraid.

There are offences in breaching copyright but they are rarely prosecuted and this would not offend. Offences arising when you still another person's work and thats not whats happened here.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. I would be grateful if you could please rate my answer and provide quick feedback. If necessary, I can then provide further advice and guidance as required and answer any specific questions you may have. Thank you

Customer replied349 days and 20 hours ago.

The case I reported was not concluded thanks to a jurisdiction over magic as such. Although the accused was a self-confessed known "wizard", the reason why he was put in prison was that under his psychic influence his ex-partner had been acting in a manner completely alien to her usual personality traits - acting in a very unrecognizable way is a typical effect of psychic attacks - and witnesses of the man's influence and consequent change of personality of his ex-partner were able to persuade the jury that the victim's intellectual property had been tampered with and "stolen"

Picture
Expert:  Remus2004 replied349 days and 20 hours ago.

I couldnt help with anything outside of the jurisdiction but, to be honest, that sounds very unlikely for any EU country.

There would be no basis for this action as it amounts to little more than an allegation of witchcraft and the days when people were prosecuted for that have long gone.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied349 days and 6 hours ago.

Dear customer,

 

Thank you for your inquire.

 

I am very sorry to hear that. This kind of things should not just happen!

 

Firstly, you need to know that the Italian for plagiarism has two different meanings. In juridical language the word "Plagio" means stealing of intellectual property. Instead, in psychology and in the common slang of newspapers it refers to the psychological power that a person takes over another. So, sometimes journalists writes about "plagio" to describe criminal offences that for the law have to be defined as "stalking", or "threaten", or "harassment".

 

As a consequence, the behaviour you describe might well constitute a criminal offence, but not plagiarism.

 

From a juridical point of view this person is trying to harassing you (the attacker doesn't follow your invitation to stop) and threatening you (the attacker tries to scare you by speaking about the use of voodoo dolls on other people and, possibly, on you).

 

These kind of behaviors might well form a ground for a report of "stalking", constituted by any unwanted contact with another person that directly or indirectly communicates a threat or places you in fear.

 

Nonetheless, you might be interested in knowing that at the moment "stalking" is directly punished as a crime only in some Countries.

 

As I understand that your question is related to England and Wales, you should know that in UK criminal law there is no offense which is described as "stalking".

 

Nonetheless, you can still report the attacker for "harrassment", which is a similar offense that has been criminalize by the Protection from Harassment act of 1997. In this case, the attacker may be found liable if you prove that you suffer either mental or physical harm as a result of being harassed.

 

I hope this answers your question. If it does, please do not hesitate to RATE AND ACCEPT MY ANSWER so that I can be compensated for my job with the amount you have already deposited.

 

Of course, I remain at you complete disposal should you need any further information.

 

Best,

 

Tiziana

Italian_Lawyer41062.4609509606

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.7 %
Accepts: 125
Answered: 6/2/2012

Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied347 days and 6 hours ago.

Dear Tiziana,
Vivo in GB dal 1973, ma non ho dimenticato completamente l'italiano.
Ho segni fisici visibili degli attacchi psichici, soprattutto in faccia: rossore esagerato, specialmente sulla parte destra, con segni che assomigliano a quelli lasciati da un pugno; mi sveglio con la faccia stravolta, l'occhio destro e' piu' basso del sinistro, dopo una nottataccia (di solito vengo svegliata verso le due della mattina da tremore, la testa che scoppia, ecc. tipici di attacchi psichici o stregoneria); cado in una specie di trance durante la giornata, un sonno dal quale mi sveglio con un tremore interno ed esterno. Sono stata controllata dal medico. Non ho nessuna malattia che corrisponda ai sintomi, che scompaiono senza intervento medico. Se avessi tutte le malattie a cui i sintomi sembrano riferirsi (mal di cuore, Parkinson, asma ecc) sarei morta molto tempo fa e non potrei avere periodi in cui mi sento sanissima e giovane. Vorrei tanto poter portare in tribunale questa criminale, se sapessi che posso "dimostrare" qualcosa. La polizia non vuole saperne. Non sono stata mai un'ipocondriaca, ho sempre evitato medici, e non ho mai creduto agli eventi paranormali. Ma adesso ci credo!
Grazie per l'aiuto. Ho aggiunto un Bonus di £12. L'ha ricevuto? XXXXXXXX XXXXXXherbrian-mod41065.3902631597

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied347 days and 5 hours ago.

Cara Giuliana,

Grazie mille per la Tua ulteriore spiegazione. La Tua storia mi rattristice e mi commuove. Spero di riuscire a dimostrarTi tutta la mia solidarietà e di esserTi stata e di potere ancora esserTi di aiuto concreto.

La Tua stalker vive nel Regno Unito?

Il medico da cui Ti sei fatta visitare è uno specialista o un medico generico?

Purtroppo no, non ho ricevuto il Tuo bonus. Forse hai avuto problemi con la procedura?

Resto in attesa di un Tuo riscontro.

Cordiali saluti,

Tiziana

Customer replied347 days and 5 hours ago.

La stalker vive in Inghilterra. Ho consultato soltanto medici generici. Vista la gravita' dei sintomi, tutti indicanti - in superficie - malattie serie e persino degenerative, e' ovvio che non potrei "riprendermi" improvvisamente senza interventi medici da tante malattie e tornare ad essere una persona sanissima, cosi' per miracolo. Ma se l'opinione di specialisti fosse necessaria, mi rivolgerei a specialisti. Non voglio intrattenerti ulteriormente, sei stata gia' di grande aiuto. Se pensi che ci sia veramente un modo per portare questa persona malefica in tribunale, con molte probabilita' di successo, ti saro' grata per un tuo comunicato. Altrimenti, non preoccuparti per ora. Come posso farti avere il bonus? Il sistema e' molto confuso e si presta a sovrapposizioni di messaggi. Grazie e best wishes! XXXXXXXX XXXXXX
herbrian-mod41065.3902086458

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied347 days and 5 hours ago.

Gentile Giuliana,

Ti suggerirei di farTi fare un check-up da medici specialisti per potere ottenere una documentazione più ricca da presentare alla polizia a sostegno della Tua denuncia. Ad esempio, uno psichiatra per una perizia psichiatrica; un neurologo per i Tuoi disturbi neurologici etc. etc.
Inoltre, Ti suggerisco di conservare gelosamente tutti i messaggi, emails e lettere provenienti da questa persona. Ti potrebbero un giorno servire come prova in Tribunale.
Se la polizia non dovesse darTi ancora ascolto, prova a contattare un Avvocato nella Tua città di residenza che possa sporgere denuncia direttamente innanzi all' Autorità giudiziaria. Spiegagli il Tuo caso in termini di stalking, minacce e molestie, non di plagio, così Ti potrà capire meglio.
Sono ragionevolmente convinta che Tu possa ottenere giustizia.
Non conosco la procedura per ottenere il bonus. Forse dovresTi prima rilasciare un feedback positivo, oppure potresTi semplicemente accettare questa mia ulteriore risposta.Te ne sarei davvero molto grata.
Ti auguro ogni bene.
Cordiali saluti,
Tiziana
Italian_Lawyer41064.4802293634

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.7 %
Accepts: 125
Answered: 6/4/2012

Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied346 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX you EXCELLENT, informative reply. I am trying to work out the payment, but it's not clear and I have no idea what amount is going through. I have tried to send you a bonus, which apparently hasn't gone through. I would like, at this stage, to increase the bonus and make sure that you get it, since you have worked really well on my questions. At the moment I don't even seem to be able to go back to the 'bonus' section (I am not very good with computers!). Is there a way I can simply make a transfer? JustAnswer's system is extremely confusing and the payments' steps are not clear.

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied346 days and 7 hours ago.

Dear Giuliana,

Thank you for your informal feedback.

I do not know exactly which procedure you can follow. I guess you should give a feedback to be able to send a bonus. Otherwise you could maybe just click on the button ACCEPT.

If you then keep on having problems with it you could try to contact the customer service at the free toll number listed in the following link:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-contact-customer-support-phone-if-i-live-outside-usa-or-canada

I wish you all the best.

Tiziana

Customer replied346 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you, Tiziana. I have tried the bonus system again (£30), and hopefully it will work. I will, in any case, contact the customer service to see where I stand and what exactly has been paid. Thank you again, and best wishes for your career, which will be undoubtedly brilliant! Giuliana

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied346 days and 7 hours ago.

Dear Giuliana,

Thank you very much!

I am now able to tell you that you have accepted my answer and paid a bonus

(30$).

You can freely contact me at any time should you need any additional information (for free) about your case.

I wish you all the best.

Tiziana

Italian_Lawyer41065.368005706

Customer replied328 days and 19 hours ago.

Dear Tiziana,
just an update on what's going on. In the future, if the case goes ahead, I will need your service again. In the meantime, I am trying to get an appointment with a neurologist (but I might have to wait months, unless I go privately). My doctor (who is 100% sceptical about the whole thing) is prepared to let me see a psychiatrist, but I will push for a psychologist (to prove my sanity). I don't know about Italy, but here a psychiatrist would be as sceptical and prejudiced as the doctor, which wouldn't help me at all, because he/she would assess me with reference to the statement I have made to the doctor about what's going on. I am determined to persist and prove something of which I am absolutely certain now, due to experience, not "belief". The attacks continue, but much less frequently now. Who knows, she might be getting fed up... SE DECIDESSI DI ADIRE LE VIE LEGALI, POTREI USARE UNA CORTE CHE OPERI SECONDO LA LEGGE EUROPEA? DOVE SAREBBE? POTRESTI LAVORARE PER ME? This is all HYPOTHETICAL at this stage.
Thank you, Giuliana

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied328 days and 19 hours ago.

Cara Giuliana,

E' un piacere risentirTi, ma mi dispiace sapere che niente sia ancora cambiato!

Se Tu decidessi di adire le vie legali, dovresTi farlo in Inghilterra poiché tutta la storia della molestia si svolge lì e non c'è alcun legame con la giurisdizione italiana.

Inoltre, non ci sono Corti o leggi europee applicabili al tuo caso concreto. La Corte europea dei diritti dell'uomo, infatti, si può adire solo dopo avere esperito tutti i rimedi giurisdizionali interni e solo contro gli Stati per loro carenze nella tutela degli specifici diritti tutelati dalla Convenzione europea dei diritti dell'uomo.

Prova a raccogliere più prove possibili sia relative al Tuo effettivo stato di salute, sia anche ai suoi comportamenti molesti.

Quando avrai qualcosa in mano per supportare la Tua tesi, Ti suggerisco di contattare un avvocato inglese che possa guidarTi passo dopo passo in tutta la procedura.

Purtroppo io non posso esserti di aiuto se non qui su JustAnswer o su Pearl.com. In qualità di esperto, non ho la possibilità di assisterti al di fuori di queste piattaforme virtuali.

Spero di esserti stata di aiuto.Se sei soddisfatta della mia risposta ti sarei molto grata se tu potessi apprezzarla.

Resto sempre e comunque a tua disposizione per qualsiasi ulteriore chiarimento e/o delucidazione.

La prossima volta, se vuoi, puoi contattarmi direttamente al link:
http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tdepas/

A presto,

Tiziana

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.7 %
Accepts: 125
Answered: 6/22/2012

Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan