Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Right now Im trying to decide what to buy a house or a flat What

 
T_Graham12's Avatar
  • Answered by:T_Graham12
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 90.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 38
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball
Positive
What I wanted to hear. Thanks

Customer Question

Right now I'm trying to decide what to buy a house or a flat
What are the differences financially as well as legally and what to especially
to look out for if buying an appartment

 



Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 316 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: £19
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 316 days and 20 hours ago.


Hi

Thanks for requesting me.

The main difference between the two is that a flat is a leasehold interest because you buy a lease of the flat for a set period of time. A lease is typically granted for either 125 years or 999 years.

The thing to look out for is if you buy a flat with a lease you want to make sure that you will dispose of it before you get to around only 70 years remaining on the lease term. This is because lenders will not generally give mortgages to people proposing to purchase a flat with a lease with less than 70 years to run. You would therefore have to compel the owner of the freehold of the flat to extend it. This would cost further fees and they can either refuse (in which case you would have to litigate to get them to extend) or be slow.

A further issue with flats is that there is usually ground rent payable (ie. nominal rent for the years (eg. £200 per year) and also a service charge, which is a charge levied by the owner of the freehold of the block for costs he has paid out to maintain the common parts of the area. This can be quite expensive and also vary wildly depending on the nature/quality of the block. You can also have problems with them in terms of whether they are competant.

The advantage of a flat is that it can be cheaper to buy intiailly and also located in city centres where to buy a house is expensive.

A house purchase is much simply in that once you buy it you do not usually have to pay any further charges and are responsible yourself to maintain it, so the element of control is a big advantage.

I note you still have not clicked accept to my answer on savings interest/income tax treatment.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 309 days and 2 hours ago.


Bi

You will see I have answered above.

Is there any more information you require?

Kind regards.

Tom

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC