Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi Can you explain what law if any says that a EU country has

 
T.DePas's Avatar
  • Answered by:T.DePas
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 125
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
cool and apreciate your concern
Positive
Clear, informative, fast. Excellent!
Positive
Thanks, my mother speak Italian and she can translate.
Positive
quickly , grate
Positive
Thank you - this is serious. I need to respond rapidly. I will do so. Really...
Positive
Such a quick and efficient service, thank you. I have been trying to get...
Positive
The answer you provided was very accurate, helpful and quick. Thanks
Positive
Thank you. I am satisfied with your answer.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Replied quickly and with honesty.

Customer Question

Hi Can you explain what law if any says that a EU country has to accept another EU countrys authority.
The UK CAA won't recognise Hungary as a suitable aviation training authority,even though they are EASA members.

 



Already Tried:
i have sent the uk caa copies of the Hungarian type rating training organisations authority certificate but the ukcaa won't acept this.

Submitted: 349 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 349 days and 19 hours ago.

Dear customer,

 

Thank you for your inquire.

 

EASA is competent for the control of the aircrafts, not for the recognition of professional qualifications.

 

Nonetheless, there might be an EU rule that states that States are obliged to mutual recognition of qualification in your field. Could you please specify which qualifications are you referring to?

 

I look forward to hearing from you.

 

Best,

 

Tiziana

 

Customer replied 349 days and 19 hours ago.

can you explain the part of my question relating to the common european act requirement to accept each others authority please

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 349 days and 18 hours ago.

Dear customer,

 

You should know that there are detailed rules regarding mutual recognition but these are found in specific directives.

 

To be able to answer your question correctly I need to know what specific aspect of the Hungarian training you want the CAA to recognize.

 

This could be, for example, recognition of the professional qualifications of pilots or ground crew or traffic control or specific manufacturing standards of the aircrafts.

 

Or, it could be that the Hungarian authorities may have provided a certificate relating to safety or health.

 

If you let me know more details,I will be able to know which specific directive applies to your situation.

 

I look forward to your response.

 

Best,

 

Tiziana

Customer replied 349 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi Tiziana

Please refere to the UK caawebsite Licensing and training trasition section.

Here it seems to say that uk pilot can seek aircraft training and ratings on a jar licence abroad in a european EASA member state.

The uk say i cannot do this in Hungary where my helicopter is registered.

Regards Paul

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 349 days and 12 hours ago.

Dear XXXXX,

 

The EU regulation Regulation (EC) No 216/2008 generally provides the rule of mutual recognition of Pilot qualifications.

 

Nonetheless, the EU gives to the EASA authorities the power to periodically make standardization inspections in the Member States to verify if all certifications are up to date. Whenever EASA finds out that one of the Member States is not compliant with the rules, the other Member States are given the power to limit or to refute the mutual recognition of certificate.

 

As a result of a EASA standardization inspection of April 2012, Hungary has been found responsible for not complying with the standard of the harmonized requirements for Jar FCL-2 regarding helicopters.

 

For this reason, the UK have decided to refuse the recognition of the certificates issued by the Hungarian aviation authority.

 

I am sorry if this is not what you were hoping to hear from me, but I am here to tell you the truth about what the law says.

 

I hope this answers your question. If it does, Please do not hesitate to click and accept it.

 

It was a quite challenging answer, so a bonus would be very much appreciated.

 

I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

 

Best,

 

Tiziana

 

Italian_Lawyer41058.7937489931

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.7 %
Accepts: 125
Answered: 5/29/2012

Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 347 days and 7 hours ago.

Dear XXXX,

Thanks for accepting my answer.

I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

I would be very much grateful if you could rate my answer and give it a bonus.

I look forward to hearing from you. Should you need any further legal advice, you can contact me at the link http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tdepas/

Yours sincerely,

Tiziana

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan