Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Will a british citizen be stopped at the airport by UKBA office

 
T_Graham12's Avatar
  • Answered by:T_Graham12
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 90.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 38
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball
Positive
What I wanted to hear. Thanks

Customer Question

Will a british citizen be stopped at the airport by UKBA office if he or she has a CCJ for unpaid unsecured loans?

 



Already Tried:
Will a british citizen be stopped by UKBA at the airport if he or she has a CCJ for unpaid unsecured loans?

Submitted: 318 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 318 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your question.

I assume you are asking if when a UK citizen passes through the UKBA official at the airport whether they UKBA would detain or question the person. They would not. The UKBA are there to police the UK’s borders. A CCJ is a civil judgement and they are not there to enforce civil judgements.

The person would not be questioned or detained by the UKBA. They are permitted to refuse entry to non-UK citizens if they think the person will commit a crime, but not UK citizens and, besides, which having a CCJ is not a crime.

It would not be a problem at all.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.


Kind regards,


Tom

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.9 %
Accepts: 38
Answered: 5/28/2012

Experience: UK based Immigration Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 318 days and 17 hours ago.

I'm happy with your answer, though the initial charge was quoted at £33 but I have been charged £40.

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 318 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi,

I'll refer it to customer services.

Tom

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC