Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA - CE

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 70.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 90
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

Sir,
I am from pakistan , living here in cypurs i do not know i what need to do, i married a portugeese girl about 2007, then we went to porugeese embassy for visa, they said there is not a consular section which issues visa they said go and ask france embassy for visa. but france embassy said i need to get visa from portugal embassy.
because she has work in portugal she can not sty here in cyprus , cyprus immigration do not issue visa if you do not live togeather, so always my case in pending here in cyprus... now to much time passed, could you find me the way how i can go to portugal and live with my wife, and we can have a good family. can you help me for this i can pay your fee, and please write me your contact detalis and telephone , email so i can contact you, thanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Republic of Cyprus

Submitted: 386 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INC replied386 days and 20 hours ago.


INC :

Hi, unfortunately experts are not permitted to act for customers outside of the site. However, as teh Spouse of a Portugese National, you should be eligible to apply for an EEA Family Permit to allow you to join your Spouse in any other EU Member State.

INC :

If you wish to return to Portugal, you will have to obtain a Portugese Spouse Visa, although, I would be of the opinion that you would be granted entry quite swiftly based on the decision in the case of Surinder Singh.

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT. Kind regards,

Customer :

if i apply for a EEA permit or visit visa for portugal i need residence permit for cyprus, because my wife not live togeather with me so i can not get residence permit.

Customer :

because cyprus is not my home country, i am from pakistan

INC :

Hi, you do not require a residence permit for cyprus to obtain an EEA Family Permit if your Spouse is an EU National

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT. Kind regards,

Customer :

i need it because cyprus is not in schengen state so all the european embassies ask for cyprus residence permit if you want to apply for european visa

Customer :

i tried in czech , german embassy but they do not accept my application for visa because i do not have residence permit.

Customer :

can you find me the solution or help me to arrange visa i will pay all your fee

Customer :

can you give me your contact number so i can ask or talk to you in future when i need

INC :

Hi, it does not matter that it is not in a Schengen Area. As the Spouse of an EU National, you would be entitled to obtain an EEA Family Permit to join your Spouse in Cyprus. Once you have lived there with your Spouse for at least 3 months, you would be able to travel to Portugal.

INC :

Unfortunately, experts are not permitted to act for customers outside of the site, so I can therefore not assist you with this matter. Although, I am happy to answer any follow-up questions if you click ACCEPT.

INC :

Kind regards,

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan