Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We bought a property off plan in Spain in 2005. We wanted to

 
Abogado3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Abogado3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 83.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 303
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

We bought a property off plan in Spain in 2005. We wanted to cancel our contract and our solicitors said we could not. I asked a second opinion from another law firm, after reviewing our purchase contract they said we would get our 80,000 euro deposit back, 100% guaranteed . 3 years and 5,000 euros in fees later we lost the case. They made a new case saying it was unlawful to keep the property and our deposit, 2 years on we lost this case as well.
Now the want another 2,300 euros to appeal!
Am I throwing good money after bad? How can they guarantee a win and lose?

 



Already Tried:
Everything I can, I've just lost faith, but it's so much money to just give up!

Submitted: 352 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 352 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi Sir, I am an spanish solicitor. In order to give you a correct answer I need more info from you.

The house is finish now?

You got a contract with a date to give you the hause finished?

What was the reason to decline of the contract?

 

The law in Spain says that if you make a contrat to buy something and you give a deposit when the date of taking the hause comes you lose the money if you do not want to buy, you decline, or you get the double of the deposit if the seller can´t give the house on time.

 

I will be here to answer you thank you

JoseMagadan41056.8304106481

Customer replied 352 days and 5 hours ago.

The property was completed in May 2007. It was supposed to be completed in October 2006.
I decided I did not want the property because it was late in finishing and I was pregnant by then and our plans to move to Spain changed because of the pregnancy and my health.
The developers said the delay in completion was not their fault because of strikes etc.
We however Lost the case and the appeal.
The developer took back the property, cancelled our contract and kept our deposit of 80,000 euros.
My law firm started another case saying it was unlawful to keep 100% of our money, I have been to court 3 times in 5 years. We just lost this case too.
My lawyer wants 2300 more to appeal??
She guaranteed we would win , we Lost again , what can I do about her?

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 352 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi again and thank you for the further information

The spanish law is clear, even if the contract say the reverse thing it will be null.

Once you got the contract to get the house in Octuber 2006 and you give the deposit and they do not perform the contract, then you got the right of desist of it and get the double of the deposit made

I wonder why you lose at the firse time, I have not idea why, because the law have to protect your rights as a consumer.

May be something was wrong later on, but for sure, if you had demand them in 2006 to give the double of the money they will be force by judge to give it to you

Its a simple thing, they have broken the contract and the law says that they have to pay duble of the deposit

My advice its to trust on the appeal, because if they do not give you the house on time, they have to pay you and you do not have obligation of taking the house

I hope my answer was of assistance to you. Kindly leave feedback

JoseMagadan41056.8832575579

Customer replied 352 days and 3 hours ago.

I can not trust on the appeal , this is a different case, please read again the second part of my email,

We lost the original case and the appeal!
This case is about them keeping 100% of the deposit, also can I sue the lawyer who guaranteed I would win?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 351 days and 19 hours ago.

Well, in the lawyer didn´t managed the case in the right directtion the true its that the developer can keep the hause and the money because its you the one who has broke the contract

I mean, if in 2006 you had demand the finished house and they had not give to you, you had got the right of ask for the double of the deposit, but it you didn´t, he has the right to ask you for the rest of the money if you dont want the house

I have not idea who´s guilty for you lose the money but the right thing its that if the ask you, even late, to go to the notario to sign fot the propiety documents and pay the rest and you didn´t go, they have the right to keep the money and the house

May be your answer its to take all the documents and send them to another solicitor, in order to ask for civil responsability to the first one for profesional negligence

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 83.2 %
Accepts: 303
Answered: 5/28/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
169 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan