Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA-RP

 
Abogado3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Abogado3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 83.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 303
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

My wife is chinese and is the legal custodian of her son. Her son is living in china with my wife's ex husband. Can she entrust a friend in china to help her son get a visa to austria to travel with his ping pong team? If so, what must she do?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arkansas

Already Tried:
we have tried to reach the consulate in houston to no avail

Submitted: 354 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 354 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi:

 

You need to get for the kid a tourist visa for schengen space.

Instrucctions here http://www.schengenvisa.cc/

 

You can get the tourist visa in all the consulates of the schengen space countrys, spain as example.

Once you get the visa from one of the countries its valid for all the Schengen space all along.

 

 

JoseMagadan41053.6862741551

Customer replied 354 days and 5 hours ago.

My question is: Can my wife give approval for someone living in China to help her son get the visa(such as a family friend. If so what must she do to grant that authority to the friend?

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 354 days and 4 hours ago.

Sure she can, the best way its by a power made by a notario with the Apostille of the Haya in favour of the designen person to do it

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan