Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I would like to know if I can get divorced in South Africa

 
Abogado3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Abogado3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 82.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 295
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

I would like to know if I can get divorced in South Africa although I live in Germany.

3 children. 2 of them minor. 1 lives with the father and 1 lives with me.

no assets to split.

he is Austrian and I am South African.

 



Already Tried:
it is too costly to get divorced in Germany. we have lived seperated for over 3 years now

Submitted: 328 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: 38 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 328 days and 12 hours ago.


JoseMagadan :

Hi In a contentious divorce you could divorce in South Africa because its the palce where you live

JoseMagadan :

You do not have the chance to it in a consensual divorce if he do not came to sign to South Africa

JoseMagadan :

But you can do it with an a local atorney of your residence city

JoseMagadan :

I will be here if you need more help. Thank you

Picture
Expert:  Thegonnec replied 328 days and 12 hours ago.

As you say you live in Germany, you can file for divorce in Germany. You may file in South Africa only if your husband is not only a SA citizen, but also a SA resident. If he resides in Germany, you need file for divorce in Germany. Besides if you have children icing with you in Germany, German courts will have jurisdiction over your divorce proceedings.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 328 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi again, You can only get the contencius divorce in the last place where do you live togheter or the last place you live actualy

If you live actualt in Germany you better go to an attornety of your town ir order to put the demand on court.

If you do not live in SuothAfrica any more you can no managed there

I will be here if you need more help. Thank you

JoseMagadan41053.5333935532

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 82.6 %
Accepts: 295
Answered: 5/24/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC