Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am from New York and a US citizen. I am married to an Italian

 
T.DePas's Avatar
  • Answered by:T.DePas
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 119
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
cool and apreciate your concern
Positive
Clear, informative, fast. Excellent!
Positive
Thanks, my mother speak Italian and she can translate.
Positive
quickly , grate
Positive
Thank you - this is serious. I need to respond rapidly. I will do so. Really...
Positive
Such a quick and efficient service, thank you. I have been trying to get...
Positive
The answer you provided was very accurate, helpful and quick. Thanks
Positive
Thank you. I am satisfied with your answer.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Replied quickly and with honesty.

Customer Question

I am from New York and a US citizen. I am married to an Italian Citizen for past 3 years and would like to apply for the Italian citizenship. I would like to get someone to help me through the process. I already have the Citizenship appointment booked with the Italian embassy for October this year.

Can someone point me to the Lawyer or Agency that can help me in this process.

Best Regards,

deepak

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : New York

Submitted: 331 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: £46
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INC replied 331 days and 8 hours ago.


INC :

Hi Deepak, as you are in NY, I assume you would prefer to instruct a local lawyer who has knowledge of Italian Immigration & Nationality Law?

Customer :

Yes ... that would be prefferred ... especially because I already ahve an appointment with the Italian embassy in NY..

Customer :

however, considering I travel to UK every week ... if someone can help me from here ... and help me get all the paperwork complete ... it would be fine too

Customer :

I thought you left

INC :

Hi, no I have not left :)

INC :

It would probably be better if you could instruct either Italian Lawyers or a firm in NY which also has offices in Italy. I could suggest that you contact Giambrone Law. They have a few offices in Italy as well as in NY. Their details can be found on the following link: http://www.giambronelaw.com/

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT. Kind regards,

INC :

It would probably be better if you could instruct either Italian Lawyers or a firm in NY which also has offices in Italy. I could suggest that you contact Giambrone Law. They have a few offices in Italy as well as in NY. Their details can be found on the following link: http://www.giambronelaw.com/

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT. Kind regards,

Customer :

not really ... i was expecting for a specific connection to the lawyer ... or their name ...

Customer :

this i can google it myself

Customer :

i am sorry ... dont mean to be rude

INC :

Thats ok.

INC :

Unfortunately, we cannot recommend specific lawyers.

Customer :

ah well ... thanks..

INC :

If you have any problems with the application yourself, I may be able to assist through this forum, but if you just require details of a local lawyer, you are better off calling around.

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 331 days and 7 hours ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for your inquire.

Article 5 of the Italian nationality act - l. 91/1992 as amended by l. 94/2009 - provides the possibility of undertaking Italian citizenship after 3 years from the date of the wedding.

You can contact Avv.Caterina Fatta, an Italian lawyer-English speaker who has a wide experience on citizenship related matters. You can find her contact at the link listed below.
http://www.avvocatipalermo.it/portale/albo/list.php?cognome=fatta&nome=&citta=&Cerca=Cerca

I hope this answers your question.

Best,

Tiziana41051.9474964468

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan