Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi - if I but am no longer a registered sex offender

 
A.Valcke's Avatar
  • Answered by:A.Valcke
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 124
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
VERY GOOD. VERY EFFICIENTLY DEALT WITH> THANKS
Positive
Very quick and helpful.
Positive
Did very good research. Most everything I already knew, but included some new...
Positive
Thank you for quick answer
Positive
Thanks you just confirmed what a Turkish lawyer told me through a translater. I...
Positive
Very good!
Positive
Many thanks!
Positive
Sound expert advice. Thank you

Customer Question

Hi - if I but am no longer a registered sex offender (for the relatively mild crime of voyeurism), will I be able to go the USA and get through customs as a British Citizen? Thanks.

Submitted: 393 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied393 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question.


May I know how long ago the offence was committed and what sentence was imposed?


I look forward to your response.

Customer replied393 days and 4 hours ago.

Thanks - the sentence was 7 years ago (July 2005) so is just about to hit the 7 year expiry date (although I'm not planning on a trip til at least next year, hence the comment about how it's expired). Sentence was a 3 month prison term, suspended for 2 years. 100% clean record since this date (which in itself was the first and only offence ever committed)

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied393 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for confirming.


May I know how old you were at the time?

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied393 days and 1 hours ago.

I need to know your age at the time the offence was committed to see if you can benefit from an exemption to the US visa rules.

Customer replied393 days and 1 hours ago.

Thanks - i replied but something must have gone wrong - I was 33 at the time.

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied393 days and 1 hours ago.

Thanks for confirming.


Regrettably since you were not under 18 at the time, you will need to apply for a visitor's visa for the US even though you are a British citizen. This is because the US has very strict immigration rules and any person who has been convicted in the past must obtain a visa (even if the conviction is considered spent in the UK). If you don't get a visa, there is a risk that you will be denied entry to the US and deported back to the UK.


This is confirmed on the website of the US embassy in London:
http://london.usembassy.gov/add_req.html


I am assuming you will be travelling as a tourist. You would therefore need to apply for a B2 Visa, which you can apply for here:
http://london.usembassy.gov/b2.html


You will also need to provide some additional information:
http://london.usembassy.gov/add_crime.html


I hope this answers your question. Please don't forget to click accept. Thanks in advance.

Customer replied393 days and 1 hours ago.

Thanks - I'm aware of how to apply, but am trying to get an opinion on likelihood of being allowed in?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied393 days and 1 hours ago.

I think you stand a pretty good chance of obtaining a visa since your record has been clean since your conviction.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 124
Answered: 5/22/2012

Experience: 12+ years experience // Masters in EU Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
208 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan