Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I dropped out of a new bulid proerty in Spain due to Mortage

 
A.Valcke's Avatar
  • Answered by:A.Valcke
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 124
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
VERY GOOD. VERY EFFICIENTLY DEALT WITH> THANKS
Positive
Very quick and helpful.
Positive
Did very good research. Most everything I already knew, but included some new...
Positive
Thank you for quick answer
Positive
Thanks you just confirmed what a Turkish lawyer told me through a translater. I...
Positive
Very good!
Positive
Many thanks!
Positive
Sound expert advice. Thank you

Customer Question

I dropped out of a new bulid proerty in Spain due to Mortage problems, it did go to court and lost as i didnt want it to go any further. I lost my money large amount and the bulider kept the property now hew is asking for damages? how can this affect me as im a British citezen?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: EU

Already Tried:
A Spanish Lawyer represented me in a Spanish court due to me working over seas. I tried to purchase a new build however at the time i was told i could have a Mortage then 2 years later after it was bulit they said no and my salary was the same. So i said ok lost the court case so i said thats it and walked away losing my money and the bulider gets both of best worlds now they are asking for damages of 45 thousand euros i want nothing to do with this as i thought it has all past.

Submitted: 361 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied361 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.


Have you received a formal notice of proceedings from the Spanish builder?


I look forward to your response.

Customer replied361 days and 1 hours ago.

All this has been going on since 2008 I just want to wash my hands with it, how can they ask me for Damages when he got my deposit and the house he bulit?

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied361 days and 1 hours ago.

I understand that this is causing you distress.


Please could you tell me if you have received a formal court summons from the Spanish builder?

Customer replied361 days and 1 hours ago.

No i havent just a letter stating my home address along with passport numbers for myself and partner. It states you owe me 45 thousand Euros in Damages surely Spanish law can summonse me over here in the uk?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied361 days and 1 hours ago.

In theory, there may be a possibility for the seller to lodge a claim for damages in the event that a property sale does not take place under Article 1451 of the Spanish civil code. However, it appears that you were not responsible for the breach of contract, since it was due to the fact that you were not provided a mortgage contrary to what had been promised to you.


I suggest you ignore the letter at this stage.


In the event that you obtain a letter from a lawyer, I suggest you write back and say that the issue has been dealt with by the court and that the court did not hold you responsible for damages for 45,000 euros, only for the deposit. The case has been decided and that is therefore the end of the matter.


Now, in the event that you were summoned to court, you have two options. You could instruct a lawyer to defend the case.


Alternatively, you could do nothing. Since this is a civil case, you cannot be arrested. In the event the court finds against you, it would be by way of default judgment. As a result, although there is a regulation on enforcement of judgments in the EU, it excludes the possibility of recognition where judgment has been given in default.


I hope this answers your question. Please don't forget to click accept. Thanks in advance.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 124
Answered: 5/22/2012

Experience: 12+ years experience // Masters in EU Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
166 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan