Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband is an asylum in the us

 
A.Valcke's Avatar
  • Answered by:A.Valcke
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 124
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
VERY GOOD. VERY EFFICIENTLY DEALT WITH> THANKS
Positive
Very quick and helpful.
Positive
Did very good research. Most everything I already knew, but included some new...
Positive
Thank you for quick answer
Positive
Thanks you just confirmed what a Turkish lawyer told me through a translater. I...
Positive
Very good!
Positive
Many thanks!
Positive
Sound expert advice. Thank you

Customer Question

My husband is an asylum in the us. We got married and its been a year almost
Now i have to go back to europe and i am a citizen. Is it possible for him to come along with me
Eventhough he isnt from europe ?

Submitted: 379 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied379 days ago.

Did your husband get a green card yet?

Where are you traveling?

What country is your husband from?

Customer replied378 days and 18 hours ago.

No he doesnt have a green card.
We are goin to Belgium and he is from Nepal.

Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied378 days and 17 hours ago.

So basically, are you asking a US immigration question? Or a Belgium immigration question?

Customer replied378 days and 17 hours ago.

I'm unsure of how the immigration laws work here, if I'd like him to move with me to Belgium.

I guess this would be a Belgium immigration question. I'm a Belgian citizen. My husband is seeking asylum in the United States. Is it possible for him to receive a visa to enter Belgium with me, from within the United States ? We've been married for a year, and he is originally from Nepal.

I don't know how long it takes, or what documents are required for our planned solution. I'd really appreciate any help as, it is a becoming a matter of urgency.

Thank you

Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied378 days and 16 hours ago.

Okay, well unfortunately, I am only a US immigration Expert, so I'll have to pass you along to the European Law topic area. Hopefully an Expert there can help you.

My apologies for any inconvenience this may have caused. I was under the impression you were asking a US immigration question.

Please be patient, as it may take some time to get you to the right Experts.

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied378 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question.


Please could you tell me what citizenship you hold?


How long do you plan on staying in Belgium?

Customer replied378 days and 13 hours ago.

The belgian citizenship and we are planning to stay for about 4-5years.

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied378 days and 12 hours ago.

Thanks for confirming.


When you return to Belgium, will you be working?


Does your husband have his passport?

Customer replied378 days and 8 hours ago.

Yes I will be working full time.

and yes he does, Nepalese passport.

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied378 days and 8 hours ago.

Thanks for confirming.


As the spouse of a Belgian citizen, your husband has a right to live with you in Belgium under Article 40 ter of the Belgian Immigration Law 1980, since you will be working in Belgium upon your return there.


In order to enter Belgium, he will need a Schengen visa. As soon as you have arrive in Belgium, you should both register with your local authority. Your husband should apply for a residence card.


I hope this answers your question. Please don't forget to click accept and leave feedback. Thanks in advance.

Customer replied377 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for your response. That is good news.

But, will he be able to apply for a Schengen visa from here in the US ? I entered the US under the visa waiver program, and have unfortunately overstayed my legal limit - but, it's been less than a year.

Does he have to apply from his country of origin ?
Last question - If I return to Belgium, before him (still married), is he able to apply himself for a Schengen visa from here in the US, and fly to Belgium ?

Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied377 days and 9 hours ago.

I am happy to answer more questions, but I'd be grateful if you could click accept.


Does your husband have asylum status in the US?


I look forward to hearing from you.

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied376 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello,


To be able to know where your husband should apply, I need to know if he has been recognised as a refugee by the US authorities. Please could you tell me if this is the case?


I look forward to hearing from you.

Customer replied374 days and 10 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.

Picture
Expert:  INC replied374 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi,

In response to your additional questions :

1. If he is an asylum seekers in the US, yes your husband will be entitled to apply from the USA.
2. He does not necessarily require you to be present when making the application although he will require you to provide documentary evidence.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards,

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied374 days and 10 hours ago.

I am afraid that the issue is not quite as straight forward as the other lawyer has made it out to be, although he is correct that you do not need to be present in the US when he makes his application.

 

The place where your husband should apply for his Schengen entry visa depends on where he is normally resident. The mere fact that he has applied for asylum in the US does not make him legally resident there.

 

The Schengen visa code requires that "An application shall be examined and decided on by the consulate of the competent Member State in whose jurisdiction the applicant legally resides."

 

As a result, there is a risk that the Belgian consular authorities in the US are likely to consider that they are not competent to issue your husband's visa.

 

To minimise this risk, your husband will need to provide them with a copy of his asylum application to show that he cannot return to Nepal. He will also need to provide them with a certified copy of your passport and your marriage certificate. He will also have to provide a letter from you inviting him to Belgium and confirming that you will provide him with accommodation and finances during his stay.

 

I hope this answers your question. Please don't forget to click accept.

 

 

 

 

41037.2492258102

Picture
Expert:  INC replied374 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi,

As stated above, if your husband is an asylum seeker under the definition provided by the refugee convention 1951 and has submitted an application for asylum in the US and has been recognised as an asylum seekers, he will be able to apply from within the US.

He will have to enclose as much as evidence about his status in the US as possible when making the application.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

Kind regards,

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied374 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello again,


I forgot to say that in the event that your husband faces problems with his visa or obtaining his residence card in Belgium, he should contact the European Commission's Your Europe Advice:
http://ec.europa.eu/citizensrights/front_end/enquiry/index_en.htm


They can assist you free of charge.


I hope this answers your question. I'd be grateful if you could click accept. Thanks in advance.

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan