Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How can someone obtain copies of a will in a foreign count

 
T.DePas's Avatar
  • Answered by:T.DePas
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 125
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
cool and apreciate your concern
Positive
Clear, informative, fast. Excellent!
Positive
Thanks, my mother speak Italian and she can translate.
Positive
quickly , grate
Positive
Thank you - this is serious. I need to respond rapidly. I will do so. Really...
Positive
Such a quick and efficient service, thank you. I have been trying to get...
Positive
The answer you provided was very accurate, helpful and quick. Thanks
Positive
Thank you. I am satisfied with your answer.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Replied quickly and with honesty.

Customer Question

How can someone obtain copies of a will in a foreign country?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ireland

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 367 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ratioscripta replied 367 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello,

Are you trying to obtain an American will from Ireland, or vice versa?

This not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.

Customer replied 367 days and 22 hours ago.

We are trying to obtain copies of the wills of my father in law and my mother in law who lived and died in Ireland. This request is for my husband and his sister, who live in America, and have never received copies of these documents. Where do we go to get these and approximately how much would it cost to obtain them?

Picture
Expert:  ratioscripta replied 367 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello,

I will need to transfer your question to our European Law Category. Please hold on.

Your JA Account has not been charged for this conversation and your question is back in the queue. You do not have to stay online for the question to be active. Should an expert pick it up, you should be alerted via email and/or SMS unless you actively disable these features.

There is no need for you to reply at this time as this may "lock" your question back to me, thus inadvertently delaying other experts' access to it.

Customer replied 367 days and 22 hours ago.

How long will it take to obtain this information?

Picture
Expert:  ratioscripta replied 367 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello,

It may take a little time (less than an hour) before your question is moved to the European Law Category by a moderator. Again, you do not have to stay online for your question to remain active.

Once this is done, it depends on who is online who id qualified to pick up a question in said category. You may always contact customer support at www.justanswer.com/help if you do not hear from someone in a while.

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 367 days and 20 hours ago.

Dear customer,

 

Thanks for your inquire.

 

I research the law and I will get back to you as soon as possible.

 

Best,

 

Tiziana

Italian_Lawyer41030.8501435185

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied 367 days and 19 hours ago.

Dear customer,

 

Thank you for your question.

 

Unfortunately, if the will has not been proved and/or you are unsure of its existence you would need to contact an Irish solicitor to do some investigative work to find out if any of the local attorneys retain a copy.

 

Instead, if the will has gone to Probate by a solicitor in Ireland, you will have the possibility to have a copy of it.

 

In this case, you will be able to find and get a copy of it from your district Probate Office for a small fee at your local Courthouse . You would need to provide them with your father's in law name, address and date of death. They will find the record and they will also be able to send it to you by post.

 

I hope this answers your question.

 

Best regards,

 

Tiziana

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.7 %
Accepts: 125
Answered: 5/1/2012

Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
192 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan