Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Dear Sir/Madam I have an apartment in Spain in both my wife

 
Abogado3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Abogado3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 82.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 298
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam
I have an apartment in Spain in both my wife and my name, My wife passed away Christmas Eve 2011, do I have to pay any tax onchanging the apartment name to our children.
You advise would be appreciated.
Thanking you for your time
Regards XXXXX XXXXX Fearn

Submitted: 362 days ago.
Category: European Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Abogado3044 replied 361 days and 20 hours ago.


JoseMagadan :

Hi Sir, the kids have to pay 3 taxes

JoseMagadan :

First one, its the transmission tax, has to be pay at the tax agency of the comunidad autonoma

JoseMagadan :

How they are the sons the most of comunidades autonomas have 99 percent of the tax off

JoseMagadan :

Second one Its the plusvalue in the city village

JoseMagadan :

Has to be paid for the kids, and there are no reduccionts

JoseMagadan :

The thirdth one its on personal taxes if your sons pays taxes in spain

JoseMagadan :

If the do not pay taxes here they do not have to pay for it

JoseMagadan :

In short your kids have to pay, the transmision tax, the plusvalue tax in the city village, and the cost of notario and the real state register

JoseMagadan :

You have 30 days to pay since the decease, and if you do not pay you could get a fine if the tax agency ask for the money, but if they do nos ask for the money in 5 years time, you do not have to pay anything

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan