Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We have a supplier of mackerel in Thailand, that tells us,

 
T.DePas's Avatar
  • Answered by:T.DePas
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 125
Verified Expert
in European Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
cool and apreciate your concern
Positive
Clear, informative, fast. Excellent!
Positive
Thanks, my mother speak Italian and she can translate.
Positive
quickly , grate
Positive
Thank you - this is serious. I need to respond rapidly. I will do so. Really...
Positive
Such a quick and efficient service, thank you. I have been trying to get...
Positive
The answer you provided was very accurate, helpful and quick. Thanks
Positive
Thank you. I am satisfied with your answer.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Replied quickly and with honesty.

Customer Question

We have a supplier of mackerel in Thailand, that tells us, that the Thai government has decided that we can no longer buy the species Decapterus maruadsi as mackerel, since the EU no longer allows this. Instead they´ve offered us a more expensive species Scomber Japonicus. However I have tried asking the Danish Food Authorities and searched the web for any mention of this, and have not been able to find any information to this matter. I need the reference to the specific legislation where we can find info as to whether their statement is correct or not. Kind regards XXXXX XXXXX

Submitted: 395 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: kr. 278
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied395 days and 16 hours ago.

Dear Mrs. Schønwandt,

 

Did they perhaps refer to any specific provision from Thai Government?

 

I look forward to your reply.

 

Many thanks,

 

Tiziana

Customer replied395 days and 16 hours ago.

Dear Tiziana! No unfortunately not. Kind regards Henriette

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied395 days and 14 hours ago.

Dear Henriette,

 

the EU system of food control requires an official certification of safety from the competent authority of the non-EU country. This authority has to be recognized by the EU commission which tests the reliability of the competent authority through the

the Food and Veterinary Office.

 

You can find more specific information on how the EU system for food control works on this website: http://ec.europa.eu/food/international/trade/im_cond_fish_en.pdf

 

Thailand has created an authority for food control in 2001 and it has been recognized by the Commission. I suggest you to contact through the following website the Thai competent authority http://www.fda.moph.go.th/eng/food/index.stm to discover whether or not they have enacted a provision against the export of Decapterus maruadsi to EU countries.

 

I hope this answers your question.

 

I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tiziana

Customer replied395 days and 14 hours ago.

This did not actually answer my question, since the response focuses on health safety, and my question was about whether a specific fish species was allowed to be imported to the EU or not.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T.DePas replied395 days and 10 hours ago.

Dear Henriette,

 

I apologize if I have not sufficiently explained in my former answer that the EU system is specifically based on food health safety grounds. The Commission import rules for fishery products are aimed to guarantee that all imports fulfill the same high standards as products from the EU Member States - with respect to hygiene and consumer safety and, if relevant, also to the animal health status.

 

The Commission continuously controls the safety of the food through the national authorities of the Country where the food comes from.

 

In Thailand the competent national authority for food control is the one that I linked you in the above answer.

 

Joint inspections between the national authorities and the EU inspectors were performed in many occasions to ensure that all the EU Directives and regulations concerned are strictly complied with.

 

The reason why this kind of fish can be banned is because of the growing presence of Cadmium and Arsenic which recently has even been studied by academic scientific literature because of the possibility of exceeding the standard limited level of food issued by the Commission and, accordingly, the Ministry of Public Health of Thailand.

 

That's the reason why I suggested you to contact the competent Thai authorities.

 

I hope this clarifies my answer.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tiziana

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.7 %
Accepts: 125
Answered: 4/18/2012

Experience: Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
132 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan