Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

H, my wife and I are British and we bought a house on mortgage

 

Customer Question

H, my wife and I are British and we bought a house on mortgage via a Spanish bank. There was a mountain of paperwork - all in Spanish - at the time we signed for the mortgage. This included life insurance which was tied to the mortgage on a separate contract. There was a lot of paperwork and small print, none of which was clarified in detail, nor were our options under law explained. The bank official just asked us to sign all these papers. The life insurance premiums have gone up substantially even though under a regular repayment mortgage the capital sum assured has gone down by over 30.000€. Our Spanish legal service told us that unfortunately although under Spanish law this sort of insurance is not obligatory, as we signed the contract we will be forced to pay it till the mortgage is paid off (in about 17 years). At this rate, the insurance premiums will keep going up and up so it's not a good deal. My complaint is that none of our options under law were explained to us, nor was it explained that we could expect insurance premiums to go up significantly in the coming years - and therefore our repayments would also go up instead of down. I would like to know whether under European law we have any rights because of the total lack of transparency and clarification in these long-term transactions with serious financial implications - all in Spanish which we could not read at that time. Thanks in advance for your patience and interest with my enquiry. - A. L. Sen, Mijas Costa, Spain

 



Already Tried:
My local Spanish-language legal service in Spain; internet searches

Submitted: 433 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: 34 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 432 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find an Expert to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Picture
Expert:  Thegonnec replied 426 days and 7 hours ago.

I am sorry to say that if signed all this documentation in Spain with a Spanish bank or the Spanish branch of a foreign bank it had no obligation to provide you documentation other than in Spanish. According to law, it was your duty to have it translated and explained to you if you believed you needed to. You can have a case against the bank only if you can prove you requested time to have the documents translated and explained to you before signing them, and were denied it and coerced into signing them very quickly. Or that you were denied the time to take advise from a professional counsel regarding your options.

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan