How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 6260
Experience:  UK based Immigration Solicitor
Type Your European Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

helo, im from iran and my husband and my son have a swewdesh

Resolved Question:

helo, i'm from iran and my husband and my son have a swewdesh nationality we are in holland but my husband wants to leave us and he wants to go back to iran i don't want to go there because of alots of reason how can i stay here with my son?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question.
To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following using the same numbering:-
1. Are you in Sweden as the non-eea family member of an eea national (ie. your husband because he is Swedish)?
2. How long have you been in Sweden for?

Kind regards.
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I never been in sweden, after the marriage I moved to Dubai and because of the economy problem we move to Nederland my husband came here ( nederland ) 1year back he bought a garage and after 3 months he sold the garage so I had residency for 6 months because of his job now they send a letter to me I have to show them my husband documents for renew the residency but unfortunately he is jobless and he doesn't like to stay in Europe and he force me to leave here and he wants to go back to iran ( originality he is Iranian but he has also sweetish nationality ) I need your advice for staying in Nederland I want to stay here with my son without him.
If it's possible I'd like to call you and explain it.
Kindly,
Shahrnaz
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi

 

What nationality is your husband?


Have you only been in Sweden for one year approximately?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My husband is originally from iran and he has swedish nationality also , and I hadn't been in sweden .I came in Nederland 6 months ago from Dubai,I lived in Dubai and now I'm in Nederland.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

The European Law section is generally for EEA issues, I am a UK lawyer practising immigration. My answer will be based upon UK EEA law but the legislation is very similar across different countries.

I assume therefore that you are in netherlans as the non-eea spouse of an eea national (ie. your husband) Whilst you are married to your husband your right to remain with him in an EEA country is linked to him. If you break up then you would only be able to retain you right of residence in Netherlands if you were actually divorced, had been married for three years and spent one year immediately before divorce in the Netherlands. Given that you do not meet this criteria I cannot see that you could apply to retain your right of residence in Netherlands if your husband leaves I’m afraid.

You should speak directly with the a dutch lawyer but I would prepare yourself to hear that there are no options to remain in Netherleands if your husband leaves.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.


Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 6260
Experience: UK based Immigration Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other European Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

I note you have not clicked accept to my answer. Is there any further information you require?

If you do not click accept then your deposit simply stays with the website and I receive absolutely no credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. Only when you click accept does a portion of your deposit actually transfer to me and you will not be charged any further money simply by clicking accept.

Please click accept. You will appreciate that I cannot work for free

Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat's Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    40
    French lawyer, European law lawyer, 10+ years experience