Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son got arrested in Portugal for the Transport of Maruhuana

 

Customer Question

My son got arrested in Portugal for the Transport of Maruhuana by boat. His penalty is 8.5 years imprisonment. I heard that the law change in 2008 that for transporting the penalty shuould be in between 1-5 years. Is that correct?
Thanks for your answer

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Spain

Already Tried:
I looked for the codico penal Pottugal 2008, book 3 /23 and could not find anything.

Submitted: 575 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: 24 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thegonnec replied 571 days and 5 hours ago.

Transporting drugs will fall under several sections of the Portuguese criminal code depending on: 1) whether the quantity transported/held is for personal use or not 2) if he was arrested and convicted of being a member of a criminal organization or not 3) Whether he had previous convictions, of any kind, related to drug trafficking or use. All in all, depending on the exact circumstances of his arrest, he could face between 1 year and 15 years in jail.

Customer replied 571 days and 4 hours ago.

Hallo, thanks for your answer! To clarify the case: he was only the skipper of the boat which carried, without his exact knowledge, 3000 Kg. of Marihuana. He was neither part of the buying or selling of the drugs nor was he sharing (or promised to) the money involved. Blue-eyed he did a "favour" for a "friend" and was happy for the normal fee of €80.000 for his services, sailing the boat. He himself has never taken drugs or was involved in dealing. His sentence in 2009 is based on the law from 1993, in 2007/8 this law got changed, seperating TRANSPORT only and dealing! In his case it was TRANSPORT!
Thank tou in advance for your answer,
kind regards Ursula

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thegonnec replied 571 days and 4 hours ago.

I gather the judges ruled that the fee he was paid was above normal chartering fees and implied that he was sharing in the proceeds of the drug dealing. Considering that 3000 kilos of marijuana is a heavy cargo, they probably considered that he could not possibly have ignored it. The judges have full appreciation of whether a transporter is a mere transporter or is part of the drug dealing. His only legal option was to appeal this ruling.

Expert TypeJudge
Category: European Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 425
Answered: 9/28/2011

Experience: Judge with Paris Industrial Tribunal (Conseil de Prud'hommes de Paris)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
217 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan