Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

European Law

Ask an European Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi there on a recent trip to Florence, I was arrested with

 

Customer Question

Hi there

on a recent trip to Florence, I was arrested with four other people for basically being in the wrong place at the wrong time. the police handcuffed us all and took us back to the station and ended up letting everyone else go except me and about 6 of them beat me whilst I was handcuffed. they then took me down to a car park where they all hit me again really quite badly and then locked me in a cell for the night with no explanation. My girlfriend who was extremenly worried continuously rang and they kept hangin up on her, so she rang the embassy who also tried to get in contact with me, but the police had lied to them and said i had not requested to talk to them. Eventaully at 1 pm the next day I was taken to court and charged with damaging a police car, being drunk in public and resisting arrest, none of which was the case, but the lawyer they appointed me told me my only options were to accept an agreement from the judge or else I would have to come back to the country with all my witnesses at my expense and take it to trial which could result in me being found guilty and serving a jail sentence. I now have a criminal conviction and am still suffering from the injuries I sustained from the bashings. Am I able to press charges against the officers involved. i have photos of the Police officer in charge, a listing of the case with officer names and photos of my injuries. I can t believe this goes on in the world and think that someone needs to make a stand

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Italy

Submitted: 868 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: European Law
Value: AU$69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thegonnec replied 867 days ago.

This behaviour is hopefully extremely rare in Italy and plainly not admissible. Of course you can lodge a complaint either with the Italian National Police or Carabinieri complaints and standards department, or with the Italian justice if you were arrested by the Municipal police. Yet if you are back in Australia, it might lead to not much. An investigation will be opened but will not be able to proceed unless the investigators can interrogate you and your witnesses and confront you with the officers concerned. And if they are charged and a trial ensues you and your witnesses will also have to appear in court. Which might be both inconvenient and extremely expensive since both for the investigation and the trial you would have to travel to Italy. Your lawyer in Italy showed you the easy way out, practically. Yet, if you want to make a stand, you will also have to appeal your conviction which means another trial... The Italian justice system is extremely scrupulous but is based on contradictory trial, which means the parties have to appear or be represented in court.

Picture
Expert:  Thegonnec replied 861 days and 2 hours ago.

I hope I answered your question. If so please do not forget to press the green ACCEPT button, otherwise I shall not get any credit for my work. I will be happy to answer any follow-up question you might have.

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top European Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
247 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your European Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC