How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3170
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
19305272
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about wills and inheritances, The will was

Customer Question

I have a question about wills and inheritances
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: The will was written in Nevada but, I believe it will be administered in CA
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: My father is not dead. It cannot be changed, since he is no longer competent
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: It is about the validity of an adoption
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 14 days ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

If you can post your legal question along with any relevant details, I should be able to help..

.

And father is currently a resident of CA, correct?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Expert:  Barrister replied 14 days ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.If you can post your legal question along with any relevant details, I should be able to help...And father is currently a resident of CA, correct?..thanksBarrister

Related Estate Law Questions