How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 38221
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can i do if the executor has kept some of the residual

Customer Question

What can i do if the executor has kept some of the residual assets for herself before distributing it as written in the will?
JA: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Georgia
JA: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?
Customer: No documents. I can see that my neiceand my sister have most of the furniture and jewelry.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No thats basically it.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question, conduct and prepare your response.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

You will need your own lawyer to sue the executor personally and seek to remove her for this breach of fiduciary duties. You have rights to seek lawyer fees as well as recovery for the amount the executor wrongfully took here.You have great facts to seek all of this.You can have lawyer send demand letter and sue if she doesn't return the assets.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

Lawyer for you here.

Lawyer Referral Directory

Back to map

Georgia

Atlanta Bar Association LRS
Atlanta, GA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Fulton, Cobb, Dekalb, Douglas, Rockdale, Paulding, Henry, Gwinnett, Clayton, Cherokee, Fayette, and Forsyth

Meets ABA Standards for Lawyer Referral

Attorneys' Confidential Referral Service, Inc.
Cleveland, GA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Toll free:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Statewide

Meets ABA Standards for Lawyer Referral

Cobb County Bar Association LRS
Marietta, GA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Cobb, Douglas, Bartow, Cherokee, Paulding

DeKalb Bar Association LRS
Decatur, GA

Phone:(###) ###-####or(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: DeKalb, Fulton, Gwinnett and Cobb

Executor under Georgia has personal liability for such misdeeds and damages including legal fees and removal from office.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Related Estate Law Questions