How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36939
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dose she have sole right to the property?

Customer Question

dose she have sole right to the property?
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 7 days ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question, conduct and prepare your response.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 7 days ago.

Can you give me more information about your situation??

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 7 days ago.

The partner does not have any claim to the property if it was in the name of the deceased and there was a will /no will and she was not named.If she was named she either has right to property totally or a life estate depending on the terms of the will.Note California does not recognize common law so unless there was a will then she has no rights.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 7 days ago.

I read your prior questions let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 7 days ago.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Related Estate Law Questions