How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29012
Experience:  30 years experience in the practice of estate law.
17897874
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How does a trust protect my property from being part of a

Customer Question

How does a trust protect my property from being part of a legal proceeding if am sued?
JA: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Arizona
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: s there a benefit to putting my house in a trust to protect that asset as opposed to a standard will. Have a Beneficiary deed currently
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Loren replied 11 days ago.

Good afternoon. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

A revocable trust would not provide any protection from creditors. It is mainly used to avoid probate and control the distribution of assets.

An irrevocable trust may provide protection from creditor claims but you would need to give up all ownership and control and pay an independent trustee to administer the asset in the trust.

Expert:  Loren replied 11 days ago.

Ir is protected from creditor claims because you no longer own it.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Can the trustee be the beneficiary
Expert:  Loren replied 9 days ago.

No. The beneficiary may not retain any control over the trust assets in an irrevocable trust.

Expert:  Loren replied 9 days ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

A bonus is not expected, but is always appreciated.

Thank you!

Loren

Related Estate Law Questions