How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KJL LAW Your Own Question
KJL LAW
KJL LAW, Lawyer
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 741
Experience:  Attorney at law Office of KJLLAW
92128996
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
KJL LAW is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does the irrevocable trust statue run out after a number of

Customer Question

does the irrevocable trust statue run out after a number of years?
JA: Estate laws vary by state. What state are you in?
Customer: Tenn
JA: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?
Customer: documents of an irrevocable living trust==hopefully, all I need prepared in 1998
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: As I said, this was prepared in 1998 but why does it need to be updated now?
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 18 days ago.

Good morning. I will answer your question.

Expert:  KJL LAW replied 18 days ago.

Hello and welcome to Just Answer. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site, the answers are for general information. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

You do not have to change the 1998 irrevocable trust, it is still valid and by its terms, irrevocable and cannot be changed. They do not expire and remain in full force and effect as per the terms of the trust.

It was a pleasure assisting you today, and I would appreciate if you would rate my service, so I will receive credit and payment for my work. After you rate the question you can ask follow up questions, and you will not be charged any additional money for the follow-up questions.

Expert:  KJL LAW replied 17 days ago.

If you have any other questions, just ask.

Expert:  KJL LAW replied 17 days ago.

If you have any other questions, just ask.

Expert:  KJL LAW replied 16 days ago.

If you have any other questions, just ask.

Expert:  KJL LAW replied 15 days ago.
If you have any other questions, just ask.
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 14 days ago.

If you have any other questions, just ask.

Expert:  KJL LAW replied 13 days ago.
If you have any other questions just.

Related Estate Law Questions