How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 34855
Experience:  16 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
19958803
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My dads house is in his trust and he just passed away before

Customer Question

My dads house is in his trust and he just passed away before closing on sale of house
I had POA, but what happens now
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Who is trustee of the trust?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Myself and my sister
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 months ago.

Ok, then as the trustees, you would just continue on with the sale as normal. If the house was in the trust, the trust owns it and you and sister as trustees would have to be the ones signing everything anyway. The trustees are the legal representatives of the trust and have to sign off on any sale of assets that the trust owns.

.

Once the trust sells the house, the funds would go back into the trust to be disbursed according to whatever the trust terms are with you and sister being responsible for settling the trust, paying any debts that father had, and then disbursing the surplus assets to the beneficiaries of the trust.

.

.

thanks

Barrister