How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Damien Bosco Your Own Question
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2341
Experience:  Helping you with your legal questions.
68302747
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Damien Bosco is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to find out the steps to take affidavit of heirship.

Customer Question

good morning. i need to find out the steps to take affidavit of heirship. My ex-husband passed on 10-31-2016. Left no will. his children from a previous marriage may be taking action as we speak. I was married to my wx for 27 yrs n the property at 4943 Flint 78228 we bought when we were married in 1983
JA: Have any legal documents been prepared or filed in this matter?
Customer: no, i called the bexar county probate office n they found nothing to this date
JA: Because estate planning law varies from state to state, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: texas
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: not that i can think of other the cost for serveces
Submitted: 24 days ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 24 days ago.

Hello. My name is***** am an attorney. I will review your question. I may need to clarify facts first. I will answer & we can discuss issues.

Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 24 days ago.

Are you asking on behalf of your children that you had with him? I am trying to understand why you would have standing to do anything if you were divorced. Being divorced, you would not be an heir.

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
i am asking on behalf of my son who is deaf
Customer: replied 24 days ago.
i need a attorney in san antonio texas. are you located in san antonio
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 24 days ago.

Okay. That makes sense. Did you ex-husband have a will? Is there an estate proceeding pending? Who is asking for the affidavit of heirship at this time? How did that all come about? Usually, it is the person filing the petition that is required to attache an affidavit from a non-family member who know the family structure. Possibly you can clarify what is happening.

Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 24 days ago.

Just Answer is not a law firm. I can look up a referral number for you in San Antonio if you want me to do so.

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
if you can give me a referral to a local real estate firm
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 24 days ago.

You mean a real estate broker? Not sure what you are asking.

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
you said you could look up a referral number for me in san antonio, what referral number were you suggesting.
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 24 days ago.

A referral number to a bar association that you would call to request a number for a Trusts & Estates attorney.

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
i have that number thank you
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 24 days ago.

Okay. If you want to discuss anything else, just let me know. Best regards.

Related Estate Law Questions