How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6352
Experience:  29 Years in General Practice and Estate Planning
68197583
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Attorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am seeking information to help guide me as I become the

Customer Question

Hi, I am seeking information to help guide me as I become the trustee for my brother's special needs trust.
JA: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Yes, Virginia
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Anything is a broad term
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I don't know if I want to be connected. I am seeking expertise on Special Needs Trusts
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hello and welcome. I am working on your answer and will be right back!

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 5 months ago.

what can I answer for you about the trust?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ok. We have inherited an IRA that was assigned to the four children as beneficiaries. One of the four is disabled and on Medicaid and SSI. I need to know exactly how to transfer the portion of his IRA into the Special Needs Trust that was established for him under our father's irrevocable trust. This needs to happen in such a way as to avoid jeopardizing the Medicaid and SSI benefits. The IRA manager has said that they will be able to do the changes according to our direction in order to satisfy the guidelines. But we don't know the approach to take to avoid raising flags with ssi/medicaid.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 5 months ago.

The special needs trust would open a bank account, normally done by the trustee.

The inheritance would then be deposited into the account.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I need to get a referral to a person who is verified to be extremely experienced with this particular issue
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ok. Thanks for the answer. It is already known. Thanks anyway.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 5 months ago.

I can answer anything else you have on this issue. I can also provide a directory or two for finding a local special needs trust lawyer. Let me know.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 5 months ago.

Kindly let me know if the answer is acceptable

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I really don't want to pay for it, so I will say no. Sorry. I shouldn't have opened this chat. I am sure you are very helpful on less complex issues.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 5 months ago.

Take care.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I don't want to rate you as bad. This is just the wrong question for this venue. Thanks again and take care
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 5 months ago.

I am a different attorney and the Special Needs trust is exactly what is needed. I would be happy to provide you with links for Attorneys that specialize in this area of law if you can tell me where in Virginia you are located?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ok, I am in Richmond.
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 5 months ago.

Give me a moment ti provide you with the best resources.

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 5 months ago.

Certain Attorneys are verified in areas of specialization. We start with the local Attorneys that hold themselves out as having the type of specialized experience needed and then we verify them through the State Bar Association and Martindale Hubbell, which provides not only the Attorney or firms history, it also includes their ratings from past clients and a rating provided by their peers.

http://www.whitemccarthy.com/special-needs-planning.php

Verified Attorneys http://attorneys.lawinfo.com/special-needs-trusts/virginia/richmond/

Estate Planning and Trust Specialists http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/firm/trusts/richmond/virginia

The next step is to check the Attorneys credentials through the State Bar Association at http://www.vsb.org/site/about/

They can and will refer reputable attorneys to you as well. http://www.vsb.org/vlrs/

The link Attorneys use to find colleagues outside of the State or our areas of practice

Martindale Hubbell is the best and most useful tool for Attorneys that has been around fir decades. I won’t use anything else.

http://www.martindale.com/Products_and_Services/Peer_Review_Ratings.aspx

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 5 months ago.

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter as it would be my pleasure to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it.

The Attorneys on the site do not receive credit for their time or work if the customer does not rate us positively. There is no additional charge to you for a positive rating and you can still receive a refund. Thank you for your consideration.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
ok