How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 38912
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Trix in my late uncles will wishes to relinquish her

Customer Question

trix in my late uncles will wishes to relinquish her responsibilities due to poor heath is this possible
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: PA
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: She would like to appoint me for the job, being the other brother and sister of the deceased agree. He did not have a wife or children.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question, conduct and prepare your response.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 months ago.

Here you would need local lawyer to make application on your behalf.She can decline here to serve as executor and court would appoint you in their place.The other heirs can also waive their rights to serve here as well.The court would schedule this for a hearing and issue you the letters testamentary that allow you to access bank accounts, gather assets, pay claims, taxes, etc and administer the estate.

You will need a local lawyer to draft the application and appear with you in court here.The lawyer will get you appointed and administer the estate with you and help you along the way.He would also prepare the waivers here for everyone to sign.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Thanks again.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 months ago.

Lawyer Referral Directory

Back to map

Pennsylvania

Allegheny County Bar Association LRS
Pittsburgh, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Allegheny

Meets ABA Standards for Lawyer Referral

Bucks County Bar Association LRS
Doylestown, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Toll free:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Bucks

Meets ABA Standards for Lawyer Referral

Erie County Bar Association LRIS
Erie, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Erie

Meets ABA Standards for Lawyer Referral

Philadelphia Bar Association LRIS
Philadelphia, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Philadelphia, and surrounding counties

Meets ABA Standards for Lawyer Referral

York County Attorney Connection
York, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: York

Meets ABA Standards for Lawyer Referral

Berks County LRS
Reading, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####or(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Berks

Chester County Bar Association LRS
West Chester, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Chester

Cumberland County Bar Association LRS
Carlisle, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Toll free:(###) ###-####(In-state only)
Counties Served: Cumberland, Main, Perry

Dauphin County Bar Association
Harrisburg, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Dauphin

Delaware County Bar Association LRS
Media, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####x 221
Counties Served: Delaware

Lancaster Bar Association LRS
Lancaster, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Lancaster

Lawyer Referral Service of the Bar Association of Lehigh County
Allentown, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Lehigh

Luzerne County LRS Of Wilkes-Barre Law & Library Association
Wilkes-Barre, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Luzerne, Pennsylvania

Montgomery County LRS
Norristown, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####ext: 201
Toll free:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Montgomery

Northampton County Bar Association ARIS
Easton, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Northampton, Lehigh, Monroe

Pennsylvania Bar Association LRS
Harrisburg, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Toll free:(###) ###-####(In-state only)
Counties Served: Statewide

Washington County Bar Association LRS
Washington, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Washington

Westmoreland Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
Greensburg, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Toll free:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Westmoreland

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 months ago.

Expect probate here to take about 12 months or so start to finish.