How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3170
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
19305272
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A friend has a property in the family in San Francisco

Customer Question

A friend has a property in the family in San Francisco County, California.
JA: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?
Customer: Tax lien, his name and a siblings name is ***** ***** bill. his parents died intestate
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: there are other siblings, but a younger sister is threatening to sell the property
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Who is currently on the deed to the property?

.

What is your question I can help with tonight?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
hello Barrister,I set this up for my friend. he will contact the website later, and replace my credit card with his own.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
he is curious how the law works.
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 months ago.

No worries.. If you would like to close the question and obtain a refund, you can just contact JustAnswer's customer service and they will happily provide a full refund, no questions asked.

.

Then if friend wants to post his own question, one of us in the Legal section will be happy to help him..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I'll do that close the question and it only $5.00 no big deal...I was just giving him options as I went thru a 2 year probate procedure. I'm hoping you can help him.
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 months ago.

10-4, you can tell him to ask for "Barrister" if he would like to continue with me..

.

.

Have a great evening!

Barrister