How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Damien Bosco Your Own Question
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2341
Experience:  Helping you with your legal questions.
68302747
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Damien Bosco is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I receive 1750.00 from my mothers estate when she goes

Customer Question

can I receive 1750.00 from my mothers estate when she goes to a nursing home for the remainder of her life?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 1 month ago.

Hello. My name is***** am an attorney. I will review your question. I may need to clarify facts first. I will answer & we can discuss issues.

Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 1 month ago.

If your Mother is still alive and has her capacity, there is not much you can do at the moment. If she does not have her capacity, you can petition the court to become her conservator or guardian. If you become the guardian, you can demand the return of the money or do further type of estate planning on behalf of your Mother. I am sure what your reference to the $1,750 is.

Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 1 month ago.

Can you explain what you mean by the $1,750?

Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 1 month ago.

Hello Bobby: I have not heard back from you. I am following up to see if you still need further help. If so, please let me know. If not, I hope that I have provided excellent service and, if so, would love you to give me a rating between 3 and 5 stars for the service I provided to you. Best regards.

Related Estate Law Questions