How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 54760
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What happens if someone dies without a will? Ohio, Evidence

Customer Question

What happens if someone dies without a will?
JA: Estate laws vary by state. What state are you in?
Customer: Ohio
JA: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?
Customer: Evidence of what?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: My son died at age 34, he was married for less than 3 years. He did not have a will. Does everything automatically go to her?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

Hello and welcome. I am working on your answer and will be right back!

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

I am very sorry for your loss. did they have any children?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No, no children
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

His assets would pass to the surviving spouse.

That said, if he identified specific beneficiaries other than his wife in an account, real estate, insurance, that beneficiary would have a claim to that particular asset.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

I trust the answer is fast and clear. Kindly let me know.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
even though he left notes for her to give me a few of his personal things, I have no way to get them legally?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hello?
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

You can press her to turn them over, that such notes reflected his testamentary intent, and she may well comply, especially if she thinks you may take her to court or otherwise hold up the adminstration of the estate. It is possible, but not a strong position.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I thought that might be the case. He died 1 1/2 years ago and she won't speak to me and when I have asked for the items she just puts me off but does not completely refuse.
Thank you for your time.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

Very welcome. Consider having a local estate lawyer send a letter which may prompt a settlement.

Kindly rate me 5 stars.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

Thank you in advance.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

Please let me know if the answer is acceptable. thank you.