How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 35335
Experience:  16 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
19958803
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father passed away in Connecticut 2 weeks ago. My mom

Customer Question

My father passed away in Connecticut 2 weeks ago. My mom passed away 7 years ago. My sister passed away 16 years ago and has 2 adult children. I am the only blood survivor "son". My parents did not have a will. who inherits their estate. They own a house mom and dad.
JA: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Connecticut.
JA: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?
Customer: Such as?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No, just the question on the estate and real estate.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 6 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Did anyone ever file a probate case to settle mother's estate?

.

Your sister was your biological blood related sister, correct?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Expert:  Barrister replied 6 months ago.

Ok, when someone passes without a will the state intestacy laws control who inherits. Under CT intestate law, when mother passed, father would have inherited the first $100,000 of the estate and half of anything over that. If your sister was your biological or adopted sister, you and sister's estate would have split half of anything over $100K. If the two children are sister's only heirs, then they would inherit anything from her estate. See Connecticut General Statutes §§ 45a-437(b) and 45a-438

.

When father passed, since he had no living spouse, you and sister's estate would split everything. So that would mean that you take half of father's estate and the two adult children of sister would each inherit 25% of father's estate through your sister's estate.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Estate Law Questions