How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36954
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Under West law, is the spouse entitled to inheritance of 50

Customer Question

Under West Virginia law, is the spouse entitled to inheritance of 50 percent of husband's estate?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 2 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question, conduct and prepare your response.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 2 months ago.

Here are the West Virginia laws of intestacy if there was no will.You get your half and this concerns his half..

If you die with:

here’s what happens:

  • children but no spouse
  • children inherit everything
  • spouse but no descendants
  • spouse inherits everything
  • spouse and descendants from you and that spouse, and the spouse has no other descendants
  • spouse inherits everything
  • spouse and descendants from you and that spouse, and the spouse has descendants from another relationship
  • spouse inherits 3/5 of your intestate property
  • your descendants inherit 2/5 of your intestate property
  • spouse and descendants from you and someone other than that spouse
  • spouse inherits 1/2 of your intestate property
  • your descendants inherit 1/2 of your intestate property
  • parents but no spouse or descendants
  • parents inherit everything
  • siblings but no spouse, descendants, or parents
  • siblings inherit everything

I am so sorry for your loss of loved one.The probate court would apply these and award you your share of the estate.

Thanks again.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 2 months ago.

So if no kids or all are your kids then you get it all.If there are step kids you get 3/5 of his half and the kids get 2/5 split among them.

Let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Related Estate Law Questions