How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 31229
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My parents passed away this summer and I am 1 of 3 children.

Customer Question

My parents passed away this summer and I am 1 of 3 children. I have always been the Trustee but in Feb of 2015 my Mother and Step-dad removed my 2 older sisters from the trust completely. Can my sisters sue me? I have one sister who is doesn't belive that my parents would take her out of the trust.
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Arizona
JA: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?
Customer: I have a binder that contains all of the trust documents from an attorney.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Roger replied 4 months ago.

HI - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.

Expert:  Roger replied 4 months ago.

As long as your parents were of sound mind at the time they removed your siblings from the trust, and as long as there is no proof that you took advantage of your parents for personal gain, etc., then you should have a solid basis for defending against any claim.

Expert:  Roger replied 4 months ago.

That said, there's no way to prevent your sisters from suing the trust or even you. But, the issue is whether or not your parents acted on their own wishes or whether they were forced/coerced.

Expert:  Roger replied 4 months ago.

As long as you acted in good faith as the trustee and did what your parents wanted, etc., you should have no issue.

Expert:  Roger replied 4 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!

Related Estate Law Questions