How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question
Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2578
Experience:  Estate planning and wealth preservation attorney.
63724254
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a conservator for my brother in Idaho and my brother

Customer Question

I am a conservator for my brother in Idaho and my brother died. His property is in California (bank account) and the bank said i have to file a petition to liquidate funds in the state where the property is. I filed a petition for exparte order to liquidate funds in the Los Angeles Court and i sent them copies of my letters and order of conservatorship in both states and they denied my petition stating I don't have the authority to file petition because i was discharged from the California court when I moved to Idaho and the case was transferred to Idaho where my brother and I live.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 6 months ago.

What was the reason the LA Court discharged you? Was is only because the case was transferred to Idaho? If so, you will have to re-file a normal petition, (not ex parte) to liquidate the estate. LA Courts dislike ex parte applications and rather have time to evaluate the merits of the motion rather than 5-10 minutes on an ex parte basis.

Also, consider retaining a probate attorney for the limited purpose of filing this liquidation motion for a flat fee to get is resolved to save time, a filing fees. Additionally the link provided may entitle you to free legal services to assist with your probate issue that I suggest you making contact with to see if the association is willing to assist you for free: https://lafla.org/

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 6 months ago.

Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 6 months ago.

Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 6 months ago.

I need a rating to be credited for my time and efforts. Please rate my answer.

Related Estate Law Questions