How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6775
Experience:  30+ yrs. handling probate estate, wills, trust, inheritance & real estate related matters
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother past just last few weeks and in her will, she left

Customer Question

My mother past just last few weeks and in her will, she left everything to her 5 children. Except my brother pasted away 3 years ago. Does his part go to his surviving ex wife , children, grand children or does it get divided up between the remaining surviving children of my mother?
thank you
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 month ago.

Good morning Tom. I'm sorry to hear about the death of your mother. If your mother's will did not specify that her children must survive her, then under Florida law, your deceased brother's share passes to his children, not his ex-wife. Specifically, Florida Statute § 732.603(1).

Please rate the answer so I may receive credit. There is no additional cost to you. Thanks for your understanding and for using JUST ANSWER.

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 month ago.

Hello again. I hope that I have answered your question to your satisfaction. If you have a follow up question, please send me a Reply for further information. If not, please rate my Answer so that I can close out the question. Thanks again for using Just Answer.

Related Estate Law Questions